Home   Sport   Article

Condie claims second county crown at Junior Championships




Greetham Valley's weekend men's medal competition was played in excellent golfing weather and this was demonstrated as more than a dozen of the top entrants performed at par or better.

In third spot Jason Greig (14) had an excellent round for a nett 69 as he started like a train with birdies on the first two holes which took him at the turn to only two over gross.

Greig was not quite able to repeat this form on the return and he dropped shots as the round continued although another birdie (on the 14th) was some recompense from the scoring pressure but by dropping four shots over the last two holes he slipped into third place.

Isabella Condie (11707501)
Isabella Condie (11707501)

Ahead of Greig with an excellent score of 67 was Chris Steele (4) with a very steady round of three birdies and two bogeys with all other holes being completed in regulation.

The overall winner, however, was Jack Chisholm (11) who also scored nett 67 but was placed ahead on countback.

Chisholm was only three over gross after 13 holes and playing particularly steadily and although he had a slightly erratic 16th (where he took a seven) his level of scoring was sufficient to take top spot.

In the ladies weekend medal, Ellie Haughton (2) had an excellent sub-par round of nett 67 in which she only had two bogeys but matched these with six birdies and pars elsewhere.

Margaret Littlemore (22) was particularly strong on the front half which she completed in only seven over gross but the return nine troubled her more as she dropped shots towards the end of the round. She was however pleased with her score of nett 70.

Third place was taken by Jacqueline Wilson (33) with a score of nett 72.

Starting with a par on the first, Wilson was shaping up for a good round but trouble on the fifth and sixth marred her card somewhat and, although she recovered in the middle of the round, the final four holes proved to be very expensive.

The Gents Midweek Medal proved to be a tight run affair as Andrew Vernon took first place with a nett score of 68.

Vernon (9) racked up eight pars and three birdies in his round which was almost faultless apart from the 16th but was in excellent form throughout.

In second spot, on countback, was Wayne Catt (9) with nett 70 in a round that included only pars and bogeys as a prime example of steady play.

Just behind, also with 70, was Pete Bagshaw (eight) who also only had pars and bogeys (with a birdie thrown in for good measure on the sixth) but his back half was marginally inferior to Catt's.

Greetham Valley hosted Spalding in the county-based Elsham Cup.

Spalding are the current holders and there were fears when Adam Clegg and Leon Wyche were well beaten as first pair out.

However, captain Richard Wilson and Russ Aust squared the match with a big win which left the result in the balance.

The final game, played by Darren Sargood and Chris Steele, was very closely fought but eventually they went down by one hole to give Spalding the overall match.

The Junior and Adult Open, which was sponsored by Smithers Purslow, had more than 80 entrants and was a great success.

The winners were a father and son team from Beedles Lake with an amazing 48 points, followed by teams from Thorney Lakes, Sudbrook Moor and Woodhall Spa. Ellie and Izzy Haughton came fifth with 44 points.

The Speed Golf on the ninth hole was won in style with a birdie in a time of 37 seconds by the team of Isabella Condie, Gilly Grant, Izzy and Ellie Haughton.

The professional and junior prize was won by Nick Cunnington and Joe Sargood with 41 points.

The Poppy Golf team of George Holloway, Yasmin Bass, Jonathan Hedley and Archie Curtis played away at Peterborough Milton but missed out this time after a well-fought contest. Yasmin had a fabulous hole-in-one on the 11th though, executing the perfect shot.

As a result of the late Bank Holiday, a number of competitions were also held on the Tuesday with the juniors playing a stableford competition which turned out to be a tussle between Isabella Condie and Yasmin Bass for top spot.

Isabella was the eventual winner with 41 points while Yasmin totalled 40.

Isabella started a little shakily as she took a six on the first but was soon into her stride and a birdie on the sixth meant that she turned at only four over gross. The back nine was played in similar style although the 15th proved tricky for her.

Yasmin (27) had a few problems in the middle of her round but finished very strongly as she picked up 11 points over the last five holes.

Isabella Condie also won the Best Nett Score at the Junior County Championships (over 36 holes and played in very unpleasant weather conditions) at Cleethorpes - this is her second county trophy for best nett this year.

The seniors section played their monthly medal and it was no surprise to see Ken Porter at the top of the tree with a nett score of 68.

Porter (11) has been playing very steadily and this was no exception as his round encompassed five bogeys and one double with all other holes being parred.

Close behind there was a welcome return to the podium for David Nicol (15) who scored nett 69 thanks to a steady round which included one birdie on the 17th (which negated a double scored on the 12th) and was notable for the steady play for which he is known.

Third spot went by Phil Harris (13) with a nett 70 and he, like the players above him, had one double bogey but the remaining holes were played to par or nett par.

In the seniors nine-hole qualifier Jack Vernal came out top with a score of 15 points.

Seventy-five seniors played a stableford qualifier for the Stan Houlden Trophy for which there is always a good turnout.

There was a terrific win for Stuart Dodd who scored 43 points in his best round for many a month.

Dodd (22) had started tentatively with a double bogey on the first but steady play thereafter was boosting his score and a birdie on the eighth confirmed his status as a leader.

Although Dodd struggled on the 10th and on the 14th, where he unluckily hit some temporary fencing, he was as the epitome of regulation play as he parred the 17th to finalise an excellent round.

In runner-up position Steve Chisholm (13) also birdied the eighth but that apart his round comprised only pars and bogeys as he totalled 40 points.

Third place went to Terry Jones (20) who also scored 40 and who was particularly strong on the first half where he had a run of six pars on the trot for 23 points.

On the return half Jones struggled on the 15th (where he failed to score) but a par on the last meant he finished on a high.

Mention must be made of a fine eagle, scored on the fifth, by Peter Wood.

The seniors section also played a nine-hole qualifier which was won by Peter MacDonald-Pearce (on countback from Jack Vernal) with a score of 36 points despite failing to score on the eighth.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More