Home   Sport   Article

Bourne club secure second place finish after hosting Hereward League finale




Tom Comben was in record-breaking form as Bourne Wheelers’ season continues to go from strength-to-strength.

Comben was racing on Saturday afternoon on the A10/14 course at Gonerby Moor along the A1 dual carriageway where he secured a top 20 place.

His time was a new personal best of 19 minutes and 59 seconds, breaking the 20-minute barrier with a speed of 30.2mph which set a new club record.

Tom Comben (13635781)
Tom Comben (13635781)

Comben also secured a second place finish as Bourne Wheelers staged the final round of the inter-club Hereward League.

The 10-mile race was hosted by the Wheelers on their Greatford time trial course and members from three other clubs turned up to race the popular event.

Comben finished runner-up behind race winner Paul Pardoe of Peterborough Cycling Club with Wheelers team-mate Tim Lister taking third spot.

Dan Galpin from the host club was first junior and 11th overall while Lindsay Clarke of Fenland Clarion was the leading lady.

There was a good club turn-out with Chris Kettle, Bryn Richards, Alex Galpin (overall series under 18 winner), Ashley Hill, Mark Botteley, Cliff Hilless, Vince Shreeve, Gareth Richards, Wayne Hill, Phil Galpin, Jenni Wood, Emily Richards, Stuart Handley and Gerald Bone all riding a very strong race for the Wheelers.

They came second overall with Fenland Clarion winning and Peterborough taking third with Spalding in fourth place.

Cliff Hilless (13635768)
Cliff Hilless (13635768)

Lister then headed over to Sleaford to compete for the second evening in a row for the club 10 where he again finished in third place with a fast time of 21minutes and 50 seconds (27.5mph ) for the 10-mile course.

Ashley Hill and Wayne Hill raced in the Norfolk Wheelers Club time trial with Ashley fourth in a time of 23mins 59secs and Wayne 10th in 27mins 03secs.

The Lincoln 10-mile charity time trial - raising money for the Air Ambulance - and the National Youth Championship qualifier for juniors was held on the same course this year.

Riding for Wheelers in the junior qualifying, Dan Galpin was first with a time of 22mins 56secs followed by Bryn Richards in second (23mins 40secs) and Emily Richards as first girl in 27mins 26secs.

Lister was the only Wheeler to race in the men’s open, finishing in fourth place with a personal best time of 21mins 22secs, recording an average speed of 28.1mph along the scenic course.

Tim Lister (13635779)
Tim Lister (13635779)

Bryn Richards, Emily Richards and Owen Lightfoot raced at the National Youth Championships in Scarborough on Sunday.

The circuit is famous for motorcycle races that have been promoted there since the fifties and is not for the faint hearted after being a true hard circuit.

Owen was 12th in the Youth A boys category with Bryn bagging 30th spot in the same category.

Emily Richards (13635770)
Emily Richards (13635770)

Bourne-based rider James Gelsthorpe continued Velo-One cycling team’s recent run of success by taking victory at the aptly-named Long Hill Time Trial near Buxton.

The event was run over 7.1km with an average gradient of three per cent, but reaching more than 12 per cent in places.

Gelsthorpe, last year’s Lincolnshire Road Race Association hill climb champion, covered the course in 13mins 25secs to comfortably win by more than 30 seconds from the next fastest rider.

Gelsthorpe is focusing solely on hill climb competitions for the 2019 season as he prepares to mount a challenge for the National Championships later in the year.

Velo-One team mate Roland Kiraly took successive victories in the Witham Wheelers 25-mile and Lincoln Wheelers 10-mile events.

Kiraly stormed to victory in the former by a minute-and-a-half while he broke the event record at Lincoln with a blistering time of 20mins 11secs.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More