Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Peterborough League releases its fixtures for cup campaigns




Ketton and Wittering Premiair will clash in an intriguing derby duel to start their Peterborough League Senior Cup campaigns next month.

The duo have been drawn together in the Group Two of the competition which has been set up following the curtailment of the league campaign.

Their opening match at Pit Lane on Saturday, April 10, will see Premier Division side Ketton host a Wittering team who won nine of their 10 matches to lead Division One before the season was stopped due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Ketton will host Wittering in their opening group clash. (45456445)
Ketton will host Wittering in their opening group clash. (45456445)

Stamford Bels and King's Cliffe both entertain Premier Division opposition to start their group campaigns on the same day.

The Division One duo host Crowland Town and Stilton United respectively after being paired together in Group Three.

Uppingham will be aiming to avoid an early upset in Group Four when they start their campaign at Division One side Crowland Town Reserves.

Deeping Rangers Reserves host Netherton's second string in their opening Group A match of the Junior Cup while Stamford Bels Reserves entertain Glinton and Northborough and Casterton visit Huntingdon Rovers.

Wittering Premiair A are on their opening day travels in Group Two when they visit Peterborough City while the Harriers' reserve side host Parkside in Group Three.

Deeping United have a home start to their Minor Cup Group Four season when they host Park Farm Pumas while Langtoft United entertain Huntingdon Town's Development side in Group Two.

King's Cliffe A travel to Park Farm Pumas Reserves in the same section while Wittering Premiair B are at home to NECI Reserves.

Deeping United Reserves visit Sutton Bridge in Group Three while Uppingham Town Reserves host Rippingale and Folkingham's second string in Group One.

The Senior Cup will involve 28 teams from the Premier and Division One in four groups of seven.

Teams will play each other once with the top two from each group progressing into the knock-out stages.

The same format will be used for the 25 teams from Divisions Two and Three in the Junior Cup while the remaining sides will compete in the Minor Cup.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More