Away success for Stamford, home comforts for Blackstones

Bradley Fortnam-Tomlinson scored Stamford's winning goal at Kidsgrove. Photo: LEE HELLWING
Bradley Fortnam-Tomlinson scored Stamford's winning goal at Kidsgrove. Photo: LEE HELLWING
Have your say

Stamford moved up to fifth place in the Evo-Stik League Division One South standings after a cracking 1-0 away success at Kidsgrove Athletic on Saturday.

Bradley Fortnam-Tomlinson’s 20th minute goal was enough to secure maximum points for the Daniels who kept their 15th clean sheet in all competition to seal the success.

The Daniels were also boosted by the news that play-off rivals Cleethorpes Town have received a 12-point deduction from the Evo-Stik League for playing an ineligible player. That will move Stamford up to fourth once the penalty is imposed.

Stamford handed a debut to new signing Kieran Wells who has joined the Daniels from league leaders Basford United.

His arrival has seen Pearson Mwanyongo leave the Daniels to join league rivals Gresley Rovers.

Blackstones moved up to fourth spot in the United Counties League Division One table after a 4-0 home success over Lutterworth Athletic.

Joint player-boss Lee Clarke bagged a brace after 20 and 65 minutes to put Stones in control of the contest.

A delightful chip from Jones De Sousa put Stones 3-0 up with 20 minutes remaining before new signing Filip Czerwonka netted on his debut late on.

Oakham United went down to a 2-0 away defeat at Olney.

Bourne’s home match with S&L Corby was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch at the Abbey Lawn.

Full reports and match reaction from all of the weekend’s games in Friday’s Mercury.


Division One South: Basford 5 Newcastle 1, Belper 1 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Chasetown 5 Peterborough Sports 4, Frickley 8 Market Drayton 0, Kidsgrove 0 Stamford 1, Lincoln 1 Bedworth 3, Romulus 0 Leek 0, Sheffield 2 Alvechurch 2.


Premier Division: Holbeach 2 Harborough 1, ON Chenecks 2 Wisbech 4, Oadby 2 Sileby 1, Sleaford 1 Deeping 1, Wellingborough 2 Eynesbury 1, Whitworths 2 Yaxley 5.

Division One: Blackstones 4 Lutterworth Athletic 0, Harrowby 2 Rushden & Higham 1, Huntingdon 0 Lutterworth Town 1, Olney 2 Oakham 0, Pinchbeck 1 Raunds 0.

Reserve Division: Irchester 4 Cogenhoe 4, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Whitworth 1, Potton 3 Bourne 2, Raunds 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Yaxley 1 Oadby 2.


Semi-finals: Moulton Harrox 5 Sleaford Sports 0, Shape Changers 1 Coningsby 3 (aet).


Quarter-final: Brotherhood Sports 5 Whittlesey A 2.


Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 3 Sawtry 3, Deeping Res 3 Peterborough ICA Sports 4, Netherton 7 Langtoft 1, Peterborough Sports Res 1 Whittlesey 3, Stamford Lions 0 Thorney 1, Warboys 2 Sutton Bridge 5.

Division One: King’s Cliffe 0 Tydd St Mary 9, Oundle 1 Crowland 0, Ramsey 2 Stamford Belvedere 1, Uppingham 5 Peterborough Polonia 2, Wittering Harriers 10 Netherton United Res 2.

Division Two: Bretton North End 4 Stilton 2, FC Peterborough 0 FC Parson Drove 6, Langtoft Res 0 Netherton A 6, Parkway Eagles 1 Spalding Res 1, Spalding Town 3 Ketton Res 0.

Division Three: Farcet 3 Premiair 0, Holbeach Bank 5 Leverington Sports Res 1, Riverside 1 Whaplode Drove 7, Stamford Bels Res 4 Uppingham Res 1, Thorpe Wood Rangers 2 Feeder 0.

Division Four: Eunice Huntingdon 3 Holbeach A 0, Orton Rangers 1 Long Sutton Res 3.

Division Five A: Premiair Res 6 Wittering Harriers Res 2, Spalding A 0 Glinton & Northborough Res 2.

Division Five B: Gunthorpe Harriers 1 FC Peterborough A 6.

League Shield quarter-final: Huntingdon Rovers 2 AFC Orton 3 (AFC Orton at home to Stamford Lions A).