Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Jane and Keilin are the outstanding performers




Outstanding performers Jane Saggers and Keilin Harper walked away with nine trophies between them at Burghley Park Golf Club’s annual presentation evening at a packed clubhouse.

Club captain Bob Collier welcomed the nearly 200 members who were present, congratulated the winners on their achievements, and thanked all the members of the competitions committees for their hard work during the year.

He said: “Without their efforts, competitive golf would not happen. It’s great to see the clubhouse so full to support the trophy winners, which highlights the excellent spirit among our members.

“I was particularly pleased to welcome Ben Taylor from Sycamore BMW who sponsored the BMW Order of Merit this year.

“We’re also extremely grateful for the support of our other corporate sponsors, who help make Burghley such a special place, particularly the One Group, Sash Windows, Golf World, Nest Estates, Barchester and MolsonCoors.”

Burghley Park juniors Keilin Harper and Jamie Crowson with junior organiser Sam Beckett and club captain Bob Collier. (5529652)
Burghley Park juniors Keilin Harper and Jamie Crowson with junior organiser Sam Beckett and club captain Bob Collier. (5529652)

Competitions secretary Robb Tapp had worked closely with vice-captains Mike and Michelle Powell to come up with a streamlined format for the evening, and the general feeling was that it was a great success.

There were another 11 multiple winners in addition to Saggers and Harper, most of them in the ladies section, and it was also encouraging to see a significant number of new winners coming through.

Chris Churchill and Jackie Wurr won the Most Improved Player of the Year awards, with Churchill having reduced his handicap from 22 to 14 during the year and Wurr coming down from 36 to 29.

Chris Churchill and Jackie Wurr, winners of the most improved players of the year awards at Burghley Park. (5529654)
Chris Churchill and Jackie Wurr, winners of the most improved players of the year awards at Burghley Park. (5529654)

The most prestigious awards of the evening are those for the club champions and in the men’s event Joe Lippett claimed the title for the fourth time, putting together rounds of 68 and 73 gross for a total of 141, which left him 11 shots clear of Sanjay Nithiyilingam in second spot, with Doug Watterson a further stroke back in third.

Club Champions at Burghley Park Golf Club – Joe Lippett and Nicky Plumtree with captains Bob Collier and Lynda Lancaster. (5529656)
Club Champions at Burghley Park Golf Club – Joe Lippett and Nicky Plumtree with captains Bob Collier and Lynda Lancaster. (5529656)

In the net event, Robert Baker led from the off, shooting 65 in round one and followed up with a 71 for a winning total of 136. Jorge Tinoco was second on 137 with Geoff McDonald third on 139.

As usual, competition was intense in the Ladies Championship, with defending champion Nicky Plumtree finding herself in a real fight.

Anne Fensom led the gross championship at the end of round one, courtesy of an impressive 89, but couldn’t keep the momentum going on day two, slipping back to finish third with a 190 total.

Plumtree and Michelle Powell were two shots back starting round two and there was never more than a shot or two in it all day with Plumtree nosing ahead late in the round to retain the title by just a single stroke from Powell, finishing with 181, just ahead of Powell’s 182.

Sara Harris took the net prize with a 148 total, edging out Janet Roberts who was second on 149, and Michelle Powell in third with 150.

Keilin Harper dominated the Juniors Championship, winning the gross title and also the Under 18 title.

Adi Ward showed great consistency in the LCP Trophy gross competition played over three rounds in consecutive weeks, for the trophy presented by Burghley past captain Les Pepper.

Ward put together rounds of 79, 75 and 76 for an impressive 230 to claim the title by just a single shot from Cathal McHugh on 231 with defending champion Mark Yarham third on 233.

It was similarly close in the nett event, where David Tilley took the title with solid rounds of 69, 71 and 75 for a total of 215, but was pressed hard right to the end by Mike Powell and Cathal McHugh, who finished just a single shot back in second and third spots.

The winners of the ladies’ prizes at Burghley Park’s presentation night. (5529646)
The winners of the ladies’ prizes at Burghley Park’s presentation night. (5529646)

The ladies closest equivalent is the Latimer Trophy, awarded to the player with the best six net medal cards during the season. This year, the title went to Michelle Powell, a fitting reward for a consistent season.

In the knockout competitions, Graham Bedford and Dave Tilley claimed the Winter League title for the first time, beating regular opponents Paul Wilkinson and Bob Emmins in a rain-interrupted final by 3&2.

In the Ladies’ Winter League, Jane Saggers and Gail Hunt won the title for the first time, beating Jane Mantel and Sara to take the crown.

The final of the singles knockout for the 1895 Cup was a hard fought battle between Mike Powell and Mark Yarham over 36 holes, with neither player willing to give way.

The outcome wasn’t settled until the very last green, where Powell sank a crucial putt to win the title one up, and claim this prestigious trophy, which was the first ever trophy to be played for at Burghley, back in 1895. Bob Emmins beat Stewart Ward to claim the 1895 Plate trophy.

The Scratch Knockout went to David Scott, who overcame Joe Lippett in the final.

Barrie Dawson and Matt Payton won the Jackson Trophy at Burghley Park. (5529650)
Barrie Dawson and Matt Payton won the Jackson Trophy at Burghley Park. (5529650)

The Cottingham Salvers for the men’s summer pairs went to Keilin Harper and Paul Wallwork who beat Barrie Dawson and Matt Payton in the final.

However, Dawson and Payton did have the satisfaction of winning the Jackson Trophy, which is the qualifier for the Cottingham knockout stages.

Jane Saggers claimed the Ladies Challenge Cup Knockout title while the mixed knockout for the Swindin Trophy went to Pauline Crampin and Richard Gilbert, who prevailed over Sarah Harris and John Tilley in the final.

The Single Figure Cup went to Keilin Harper with a net 67, edging out Jim Scutt and Anthony Barnes on 69, the 10-18 Cup was claimed by Barry Mills with a net 65, with Steve Coultas and Tommy Johnson three shots back, and the Rabbit Cup (for handicaps 19-28) went to Dave Lennie with a net 72, beating Peter Hopkins and Brian Tunnicliffe on countback.

The PJ Trophy went to Mark Duffen with 41 points, ahead of Kev Lawrence on 40 and Keilin Harper on 39.

The juniors section is in good health just now, with a number of promising players coming through rapidly.

In terms of trophies, Keilin Harper was the one to beat, shooting a series of low scores which saw his handicap come down from eight to five during the season.

He claimed the junior champion title and the Under 18 title, as well as a number of other wins, while the John Price Trophy went to Jamie Crowson, with 37 points, winning on countback from Tommy Johnson.

The two round Peck Memorial (gross) went to Trevor Smith with a 148 total, just ahead of Scott Downie and Adi Ward on 150.

The Tate & Lyle (net) competition, played simultaneously, went to Chris Rose with a score of 139, ahead of Downie on 140 and Andy Carr on 141.

Several multiple winners appeared in the ladies section, with Jane Saggers claiming the Bailey Foursomes (with Jackie Wurr), the Winter League (with Gail Hunt), the Eclectic, Challenge Cup, and BMW Order of Merit.

Helen Cox was a three-time winner taking the Summer Eclectic gross, the PJ Trophy and the EGU Medal Jubilee Cup.

Nicky Plumtree was another three-time winner, claiming the Club Championship, Rudkin Cup and Brenda Capon Trophy.

The other three-time winner was Jackie Wurr, who took the most improved player award, the Francis Friend, and the Bailey Foursomes (with Jane Saggers).

Kay Hircock won the Winter Eclectic gross and the Golf Foundation Medal; Anne Fensom won the Autumn Cup (with Gill Webb) and the Autumn Shield (with Barbara Newell); Barbara Newell won the Autumn Shield (with Anne Fensom) and the Autumn Leaves (with Lynn Collen); Sara Harris won the Barnes Bowl and the Club Championship (net); Anu Kumar won the Quincentenary Cup and the Winners Salver; Janet Metcalfe won the Stella Spiegl Trophy and the Bolton Spoons; and Michelle Powell won the Latimer Trophy and the EGU Medal Winner.

Other ladies winners were Carol Johnson (Summer Eclectic net), Joan Hickman (David Blaik), Sue Churchill (Jim Shannon), Ann Garrad (Rabbit Cup), Gill Webb (Autumn Cup, with Anne Fensom), Janet Duff (Peggy Baxter Trophy), Janet Metcalfe (Stella Spiegl Trophy), and Maggie Friend (Bolton Spoons).

Keilin Harper was the leading multiple winner in the mens section, claiming the Junior Club Championship, the Under 18 Championship, the Single Figure Cup, and the Cottingham Salvers (with Paul Wallwork).

Pete Hickman took the Alec London Trophy and the September Stableford, Richard Allen won the Jubilee Cup (with Paul Ramm) and the Brenda Capon Trophy and Dave Tilley took the LCP net and the Winter League (with Graham Bedford).

Other men’s competition winners were Paul Ramm (Jubilee Cup, with Richard Allen), Steve Hopkins (Mulligan Trophy), Jim Scutt (Coronation Cup), Scott Downie (May Medal), Rob McGarr (Sandy Gray Smith), Ryan Keal (June Medal), James Wright (David Blake Medal), Bill Sewell (Jim Shannon), Jorge Tinoco (Francis Friend), John Coulter and Jim McEwan (Daily Mail Foursomes), Jim McFerran (October Stableford), Barry Doggett (Veterans Cup), and Neil Harden (BMW Order of Merit).

BMW Order of Merit winners Neil Harden and Jane Saggers receive their trophies from Ben Taylor of Sycamore BMW. (5529648)
BMW Order of Merit winners Neil Harden and Jane Saggers receive their trophies from Ben Taylor of Sycamore BMW. (5529648)

Club captain Collier paid tribute to the efforts of all those who had represented the club in regional and national events during the year, including the BMW Order of Merit representatives, who had performed well at the regional event at Woburn.

The Order of Merit has been a major feature of the club’s season and he was delighted that Ben Taylor, corporate sales manager of Sycamore BMW, had been able to attend and present the winners with their prizes this year.

Collier closed the proceedings by thanking all those who had made helped to ensure that the season, and the evening, ran smoothly.

In particular, thanks were due to the all the club’s support staff, especially Sam Halifax and Peter Link, as well as to the ladies and mens competitions and handicaps committees, the vice-captains, the ladies’ section secretary and ladies’ captain Lynda Lancaster.

Mike Powell won the 1895 singles knockout cup, and wife Michelle won the Latimer Trophy at Burghley Park. (5529644)
Mike Powell won the 1895 singles knockout cup, and wife Michelle won the Latimer Trophy at Burghley Park. (5529644)


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More