Home   Sport   Article

President lauds success of teams and junior section




The phenomenal success of Greetham Valley's teams this year was celebrated at the annual prize night.

The various successes of the teams and junior section was lauded by president John Sparks in his introductory speech.

As a result of these great performances - along with the unending and often unsung support of all staff both behind the scenes at the pro-shop, front of house, green-keepers, chefs and catering, conferences and weddings, and customer facing staff - John was also able to announce that Greetham Valley had been selected as the winner of the Active Rutland Community Sports award for 2018 on the previous evening.

This topped what had already been an extraordinary year for the club.

Prize winners at Greetham Valley's presentation night. (5508953)
Prize winners at Greetham Valley's presentation night. (5508953)

Both the men's first and second teams were promoted from their respective leagues as were the ladies team.

The juniors also won their league and then went on to win the overall county competition and thus qualify for the national finals next year.

Even the very youngest members of the club were successful as they won gold medals in the county-wide Golf Sixes competition (which is played as an introduction to golf for beginners).

On an individual front many of the juniors were winning prizes as they were at the forefront of county and regional competitions.

Ellie Haughton was crowned Midlands Area Champion of Champions while Joe Sargood, Luc Affleck, Isabella Condie and Yasmin Bass were also prize winners at county level.

Additionally on the county front, Izzy Haughton has been selected as the junior vice-captain for next year.

The president also thanked the various teams' sponsors (Steve Rudkin Electricals for the first and second teams and Smithers Purslow for the juniors) for their continued support.

Darren and Harry Sargood were nominated by the first and second team captains respectively as players of the season in the league matches.

On the night the club were delighted to announce that the Captain's Charity (Alzheimer's Research UK) had raised £3,400, for which a cheque was presented, and that this was in addition to £1,806 raised by the Seniors (For Prostate UK), £297 for the Poppy Appeal and a further £321 for Blind Golf.

The incoming captains for 2019 presented their vice-captains for that season with John Morfee, Lesley Storey, Izzy Haughton and Neil Bradbury (seniors) being introduced.

Over the course of the season monthly medal competitions were held and winners were presented with their trophies.

In the gents section, Wilby Toothill, Alex Barnett, Dougie Morrison, Gareth Tarrant, Chris Proudman, Paul Thwaites and Jonathan Hedley were recognised while Ellie Haughton, Sue Brand, Sophie Beardsall, Isabella Condie, Marie Shelton, Jackie Friend and Yasmin Bass were similarly rewarded.

Ladies Midweek Medal winners were Rachel Southwell, Jane O'Donnell, Yasmin Bass, Jackie Friend and Lesley Young (twice).

Seniors winners included Neil Lowndes, Jim McGhee, Jonathan Crow, Mike Hoye, Graham Smith and Brian Gordon.

Over the course of the summer the overall best medal players were Ellie Haughton (ladies), Alex Barnett (gents) and Eddy Montgomery (seniors).

Colin Easson Motors have sponsored a competition at the club for more than 20 years and there is always a full start sheet for this event which is held in May.

2018 was no exception and Roly Easson took the stage to present winner and place awards.

Ellie Haughton took top place in the ladies section, closely followed by Sue Brand and Sophie Beardsall while Dave Copley came first in the gents with Jason Greig and Gareth Tarrant behind him.

The Winter League competitions were close fought affairs with the eventual winning teams being Alex Barnett and Ian Cunningham for the men while Eddy Montgomery and Terry Jones picked up the seniors award.

In the various qualifying competitions for national events, Jane O'Donnell and Sue Wiles came top in the 2019 entry Daily Mail Ladies Greensomes with Bob Beverley and Graham Smith taking top place in the 2019 entry Daily Mail foursomes competition by winning the Tudor Springs Trophy.

Dee Ginnity and Susie Ellis won their Ping Qualifier 2018 with Hayley Hunt and Steph Craft winning the Peugeot Coronation foursomes.

During the course of the long and hot summer a number of club competitions were decided with Isabella Condie winning the Ladies Anniversary Trophy and Russ Aust taking the top spot in the Gents trophy.

In the early season Easter Pairs Ellie Haughton and Yasmin Bass won the ladies competition with Mark Emmett and Jon Rookledge taking the gents prize.

Darren and Ellie Haughton won the Grants Greensomes Trophy which was played for in any combination of players.

Individual trophies were keenly contested and Sue Wiles was delighted to take the Over 50s Ladies Landover Trophy while Sandy Begy won the Over 60s Trophy.

Tracy Holden took the Rover Cup home and Liz Taylor did likewise with the Golden Girls Trophy.

Seniors Trophies were won by John Taylor (Stan Houlden), Ken Upton (Over 70s), Kim Ng (Jubilee Trophy), Geoff Bentley (three club) and Peter MacDonald-Pearce won his own trophy in the Over 80's category (Parker and Pearce Cup).

Mick Turner took the Chris Southwell Salver and Matt Etheridge won the Sturgess Volvo Salver.

The ladies events saw winning performances by Pat Jamieson (Pat Holloway Trophy), Annie McCulloch (Gill Christie Trophy), Yasmin Bass (Meadows World Travel Charity), Sophie Beardsall (Moore Stephens), and Angela Wheeler (Barbara Ford Trophy).

On the gents side Rory Smith won the Presidents Charity Trophy and Neil Toothill took the inaugural John Sparks Trophy with Lewis Chisholm winning the Moore Stephens. The Bob Ford Trophy was won by George Grant.

Additional senior winners included Peter Giblett and Trevor Davis winning the Whitter Trophy (Pairs Better Ball) and John Morfee taking the Joe Ball Bowl for past captains.

Russ Aust and Jackie Friend won the Douty Cup (Pairs Better Ball) as did Trevor Smith and Steph Craft with the Martins Mixed foursomes.

Knockout competitions are always keenly contested with the majority of these being decided on finals day in September.

The men's Division One (Rutland Shield) was won by Leon Wyche while Ellie Haughton won the Hodgkinson Cup among the ladies.

Neil Tee-Boon took the Rutland Shield (Division Two) with Graham Smith winning Division One in the seniors (Brian Hockey Cup) with Frank Maguire taking the Churchill Cup (seniors Division Two).

In the various pairs competitions, Joe Sargood and grandfather Tom McGrath prevailed in the Family Pairs (Stimson Trophy), Wayne Porter and Sheila Douty won the Dickinson Trophy (Mixed Pairs), and Micky Fish won the Seniors Pairs with his partner Derek Mault.

The Ladies KO final was won by Liz Haughton and Yasmin Bass (Greetham Cup) while Chris Howe and Chris Tapsell took the Begy Trophy for the gents pairs.

Most improved golf awards were presented to Yasmin Bass in the ladies section, Steve Harbour for the seniors (Stuart Dodd Trophy), George Holloway in the juniors, Henry Hunter (Golf Foundation) with the (junior) player of the year being Ellie Haughton after her run of successes at the club and externally.

Stableford championship trophies went to David Badley in the Rabbits (for 19-28 handicaps) while Tony Mousley took the Lime & Stone Trophy for 0-18 handicaps.

Season long competitions included Order of Merit and Eclectic formats and here Gareth Tarrant won the Martin Boughton OoM and Ellie Haughton took the Jackie Friend OoM.

In the various Eclectic competitions Rachel Southwell won the Steele and Ellis Trophy for ladies with a fine score of 48 and Isabella Condie (54) and Luc Affleck (51) won the junior awards.

In the Club Championships, winners in the nett competitions were Mick Carnie (Cunningham Cup for 0-18 handicaps) with Wayne Moat taking the Easson Cup for Gents 19-28. Bill Skinner was the winner of the Oakham Cup in the seniors section.

Connor Mousley won the Clarke Shield in the juniors with Steph Craft taking the Dryden Salver for ladies in the range 0-24 and Sandy Begy winning the Bunny Cup for 25-36 players.

The Gross Champions were presented with their awards with Jason Greig taking the Hinch Cup for 19-28 handicaps, Ellie Haughton for the juniors (Chris Herridge Cup) and Graham Smith for the Seniors (Fred Aspin Cup).

Sophie Beardsall and Trevor Smith were the final recipients of the evening for their titles.

Greetham Valley's all-conquering juniors. (5508951)
Greetham Valley's all-conquering juniors. (5508951)

Golf on the course returned on Saturday with the ladies playing round two of their Winter Order of Merit.

After adjusting handicaps from the previous week's qualifying stableford, the ladies set out on the Valley course.

Despite the weather forecast, the temperature was fairly kind and, possibly, as a result there was an increased number of ladies who turned up to play including one of the star juniors, Yasmin Bass.

Yasmin, who won the ladies most improved player at the previous evenings awards (coming down from a handicap of 45 to 27) won last year's trophy and, although she missed week one, she is clearly not going to let go of last year's trophy easily.

Yasmin had a great round and scored 40 points to take first place and in her round she had six three-pointers (and only one failure) and then finished with a birdie on the 18th to give her four points on that hole. Fay Taylor was second but trailed behind with 35 points.

During the week 20 teams of ladies played in the Pairs Better-Ball competition on the Valley course.

Although it was cold for those ladies in the first three or four tee times, the weather conditions improved and it got a little warmer.

There was some great golf played with nine teams scoring 36-plus points.

In fourth place, on countback, were Sandy Begy and Peggy Smith with a great score of 39 points, with Jill Cannings and Sheila Douty taking third place.

Second, also on countback, with a brilliant score of 41 points were Liz and Ellie Haughton and the winning pair were Jo Robinson and Kathy Horner.

The men played round two of their Winter League and, with five leagues of nine teams (playing matchplay), there is a long way to go before the league winners can be identified.

There were however big wins for Shane Few and David O'Leary (over an injured Neil Crees and Peter Wood), Bill Skinner and Peter Key, Carl Causbrook and Paul Jenkinson and Keith Ross and James Langdon (all by 6&5).

In round two of the Seniors Winter League, played on the Valley course, John Taylor took the honours with a fine round of 38 points.

John (12) was steady over the front nine which he completed in three over gross but, as the wind and intermittent rain arrived, he struggled a bit on the back half including a double bogey on 14.

Close behind on 37 points Andrew Grimley (14) was sufficiently steady to avoid any failures but was annoyed to see two double bogeys on his card, including a bogey on the last which might have given him the overall win.

Third spot went to Peter Giblett (14) with 36 in a round which included a failure on the 12th despite being rock steady up to that point.

A birdie on the last, when he hit the pin with his tee-shot and almost had a hole-in-one, lifted him into third spot.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More