Home   Sport   Article

Greetham Valley Golf Club stages its Captains Weekend




Captains Weekend at Greetham Valley was beset by challenging weather conditions.

There were 50mph wind gusts on Saturday which was followed 24 hours later by with intermittent downpours at the end of the rounds.

But this did not prevent large turn-outs for both competitions and for the members (indoor) barbecue on Sunday.

The winners of the Captains Weekend Am-Am competition. Malcolm Boyd, Chris Ellis, Susie Ellis and Dee Ginnity. (15149708)
The winners of the Captains Weekend Am-Am competition. Malcolm Boyd, Chris Ellis, Susie Ellis and Dee Ginnity. (15149708)

Members were hugely grateful and appreciative of the enormous amount of work put in by the captains (and their worthy assistants, the vice-captains) and for all the hours committed to organising the weekend and making it such a success.

A mixed qualifying stableford was played on the Lakes course on Saturday and there were some astonishing scores, given the very gusty weather.

In third position, Malcolm Boyd (10) - who has been having a very good run recently - had a very strong front nine in which he only dropped three shots to the course and continued in this manner at the start of the back.

After carding a birdie on the 11th, however, Malcolm faltered a bit as he allowed two doubles onto his card to give him a total of 39 points.

Just ahead of him, on countback, Steve Roche (16) was steady throughout, without being spectacular, and with a total of eight pars and only three double bogeys he just crept in front of Malcolm on the basis of a stronger back nine.

The overall winner was David Lambert (18) who totalled 40 points with a very strong round.

Like Steve, he also totalled eight pars and despite running into problems on the 14th and on the 17th (where he no-scored) his play elsewhere was sufficient to take top spot.

Among the ladies, Bev Dolman was the best placed with 33 points, just pipping Gilly Grant on countback, in a round which included two failures but very steady play elsewhere.

Mention also must be made of Jill Cannings who scored an outstanding hole-in-one on the 14th where her nine-wood found the hole.

Jill commented that her son has also aced this hole and that it is also a hole where she has carded the highest score in her time (at more than double figures).

Among the other winners Colin Rogers, Tom Dunn and Steph Dutton shared the putting competition while Annie McCulloch, Dee Ginnity, Chris Howe, and Ian Copley won nearest the pin challenges.

Wilby Toothill won the nearest the pin in two on the 18th with Annie McCulloch winning straightest drive and Tom Dunn the longest drive.

A shotgun start on Sunday meant that was the signal for the start of an Am-AM on the Valley course with the added twist of all four players counting on par threes.

The winning team was announced as Chris Ellis, Susie Ellis, Malcolm Boyd and Dee Ginnity with an excellent score of 106 points.

Malcolm had a very strong game throughout and, with all players contributing at various stages, it was a score that would not be bettered.

Runners-up, with 104 points, were Packa Risi, Daniel Kettle, Peter Wood and Chris Hatch.

Nearest the pin prizes went to Sheila Douty, Dee Ginnity, Fred Want, Ian Lidbetter, Packa Risis and Gary Moat.

Before the fractious weather arrived, the midweek medal was played and there was a comfortable win for Mark Neave (five) with an excellent score of nett 65.

Mark played an almost faultless round in which he had only one score worse than par (a bogey on the fourth) and enhanced this with three birdies to give him a gross score of 70.

The runners-up spot went to Darren Child (four) with nett 68 and a very similar round to Mark's.

Darren had two birdies and was lying one under gross at the turn but, although a birdie on the last helped, two bogeys on 10 and 11 condemned him to second place.

In third position Stuart Rose (17) carded nett 69 and was looking particularly well-placed after a birdie on 14 but he dropped shots over the last four holes to push him down the pecking order.

Earlier in the week the president also organised an Invitation Scramble and in this event the winning team comprised Ian Taylor, Dee Hinch, George Holloway and Wayne Terrett who just beat Dave Chisholm, Ellie Haughton, Wilby Toothill and Geoff Wooley.

Nearest the pin winners included Bev Dolman, George Brand, Izzy and Ellie Haughton, Eddy Montgomery, Jonathan Hedley and Ian Taylor.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More