Home   Sport   Article

Two top five spots for Stamford Striders at popular event




Helpston Harriers claimed a title treble at the Green Wheel Relay on Sunday.

They were the first mixed team home and also took the plaudits in the seniors men’s and veteran men’s categories.

Fifty teams took part in the eighth staging of the event which started and finished at the Athletics Arena in Peterborough.

Stamford Striders at the Green Wheel Relay on Sunday. (12636253)
Stamford Striders at the Green Wheel Relay on Sunday. (12636253)

There were seven relay stages of the race covering a total distance of 50 miles following the outline of the Green Wheel cycle route.

Helpston dominated the opening stage of the race with Ben Heron (44.46), Paul Vernon (44.52) and John Herbert (45.08) taking the top three spots.

Herbert (23.52) then took top spot in the second stage with club-mate Tom Musson (26.08) finishing in fourth place.

Helpston also took three of the top seven spots on stage three through Jim Morris (37.45), Jonathan Taylor (37.45) and Isaac Lunn (41.31).

Paul Lunn (49.16) and Steve Robinson (49.47) led the stage four runners home for Helpston with Tracy McCartney (57.56) taking ninth place.

Michael Moore (49.31) was second for Helpston in stage five with Steve Robinson (54.45) fourth and Philippa Taylor (57.49) eighth.

Helpston were again to the fore in stage six with Josh Lunn (38.15) and John Uff (41.53) taking the top two spots with David Thorold (51.47) finishing eighth.

The final stage saw Helpston dominate again as Aaron Scott (29.50), Anthony Johnson (30.52) and James Skinner (35.57) led home the rest of the field.

Stamford Striders at the Green Wheel Relay on Sunday. (12636269)
Stamford Striders at the Green Wheel Relay on Sunday. (12636269)

Stamford Striders had five teams competing with their ‘Mid-Life Crisis’ line-up taking third place in the open section and ‘Rapid Thigh Movement’ finishing fifth in the mixed category.

Mark Popple took fourth spot in stage six with Stuart Hill finishing fifth in the second stage while David Old was eighth on the final leg.

Striders results: Stage one – Tom Martin 55.14, Sarah Sharp 1.04.19, Matt Kefford 1.05.21, Ian Powell 1.11.14, Emma Sowden 1.22.11.

Stage two – Stuart Hill 27.46, Sonia Kendal 39.46, Louise Lee 41.49, Chris Deadman 52.41, Celina Silver 55.00.

Stage three – Adrian Stevens 43.51, John Gilligan 46.51, Bret Alibone 48.20, Elizabeth Harding 51.38, Suzanne Moon 51.51.

Stage four – Cameron Harris 56.00, Ed Fancourt 1.00.32, Andy Kendal 1.10.51, Nicholas Smith 1.13.14, Anna Rugg 1.17.55.

Stage five – Graham Edwards 1.00.16, James McCloskey 1.05.54, Craig Tilley 1.09.01, Adrian Fisher 1.09.28, Andy Wade 1.13.07.

Stage six – Mark Popple 44.40, David Babbs 52.57, Brian Kearsay 57.14, Calli Robertson 1.02.38, Melanie Tindall 1.05.54.

Stage seven – David Old 39.07, Vicky Old 41.29, Wayne Morris 43.33, Jamie Hill 51.27, Stuart Stevenson 51.41.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More