Home   Sport   Article

Hectic for Harris as Stephen sets sights on five Federation finals




Twenty-two-year-old Stephen Harris will need all his stamina if he is to emerge with the five titles he contests at the Northants Federation Men's and Women's Championships on his home green on Sunday.

The Blackstones bowler - an England Under 25 indoor international - is likely to play through the finals day with hardly a break between 10am and 6pm, having reached the final of the four-bowl singles, two-bowl under 25 singles and pairs, men's pairs and mixed pairs.

His latest success came in the semi-final of the pairs where he and club-mate Jonathan Earl beat Ally McNaughton and Dave Burton 17-10 at Wittering on Sunday. They will face Parkway's Brian Martin and James Harford in the final.

Stephen Harris, finalist in five events (13633938)
Stephen Harris, finalist in five events (13633938)

Another multi-finalist is Blackstones' Paul Buckley whom, with Shirley Suffling (Ketton) , contests the senior mixed pairs and with Suffling and club-mate Martin Stokes the mixed triples.

Partnered by Blackstones club chairman Trevor Christie he will also take on Malcolm Mann and Mike Ramsden, from the Vanguard club in the men's senior pairs.

Yorkshire-born Stamford Town bowler John Holroyd is among those who have reached two finals.

Having beaten Andy Cooper (Yaxley) 21-10 he faces Paul Dalliday (Parkway) in the two-bowl singles.

He will also join Richard Allam and Kevin Vinter in the two-bowl rinks against the reigning national champions - Dalliday, Simon Law and Tristan Morton (Parkway).

Among the most eagerly anticipated match-ups are the women's singles disciplines in which Langtoft's Sue Moir appears in two finals against Julie Masters (Parkway) in the two-bowl singles and Val Newson (Parkway) in the seniors.

Having lost 16-19 with club-mate Suffling in the pairs semi-final on Monday against Louise Harris and Katie Bailey (Blackstones), Chris Ford (Ketton) plays Tina Tinklin in the four-bowl singles while veteran Joan Robinson (Yaxley) takes on Angela Cox (Langtoft) in the two-bowl champion of champion singles.

Trophy holders from the 2018-19 indoor and outdoor Federation seasons are requested to return their shields and silverware to the county secretary Mel Beck or the county finals at Blackstones BC, Stamford or by Sunday (July 14) for engraving.

The trophies will be re-presented at annual NBF & NWBF awards at Orton Hall on September 22 by national presidents Mick Rayson and Carole Swann.

NORTHANTS BOWLS FEDERATION FINALS SCHEDULE

10 am (Rinks 1-6): Women's Under 25 singles - Louise Harris (Blackstones) v Sophie Morton (Parkway); men's champion of champions - Malcolm Mann (Vanguard) v Cliff Watson (P& D); men's secretaries singles - Andy Grief (Crowland) v Mal Squires (CoP); women's 2-bowl singles - Sue Moir (Langtoft) v Julie Masters (Parkway); men's 4-bowl singles - Stephen Harris (Blackstones) v Lee Welsford ( Whittlesey Manor); women's champion of champion singles - Joan Robinson (Yaxley) v Angela Cox (Langtoft)

12 noon: Women's senior singles - Val Newson (Parkway) v Moir; senior mixed pairs - S Suffling (Ketton) & P Buckley (Blackstones) v Gill King & Les Sharp (Yaxley); under 25 Open pairs - Helen Holroyd (Stamford Town) & S Morton v Jack Corney (Whittlesey Manor) & S Harris; men's veteran singles - Roger Stevens (Whittlesey Manor) v Mick Duell (WM); men's 2-bowl singles - John Holroyd ( Stamford Town) v Paul Dalliday (Parkway); women's secretaries singles - Angie Jinks ( West Ward) v Linda Darani (CoP).

2pm: Men's under 25 singles - S Harris v Zac Brown (Whittlesey Manor); women's 2-bowl pairs - L Harris & Katie Bailey (Blackstones) v Fiona Richardson & Norma Squires (CoP); men's senior pairs - M Mann & Mike Ramsden (Vanguard) v Trevor Christie & Buckley (Blackstones); men's 2-bowl triples - Dalliday, Simon Law & Tristan Morton (Parkway) v Richard Allam, Kevin Vinter & Holroyd ( Stamford Town); women's 4-bowl singles - Christine Ford (Ketton) v Tina Tinklin (Conservative); women's 3-bowl rinks -

h Holroyd, Moira Holroyd & Ann Holmes (Stamford Town) v S Morton, Marisha McKernan & J Masters (Parkway).

4pm: women's 2-bowl rinks - Joyce Needham, Kath Browning & V Hempsell (Yaxley) v Rita Downs, Sharon Bailey & K Bailey (Blackstones); women's senior pairs - V Newson & Pat Reynold's (Parkway) v Elizabeth Wallace & Carol Warters (Ketton); men's 3-bowl triples - R Stevens, Graham Agger & Martin Welsford (WM) v Martyn Dolby, Jonathan Earl & Adam Warrington ( Blackstones); mixed pairs - L & S Harris (Blackstones) v Sarah & Jeff Newson (Parkway); mixed triples - S Suffling (Ketton), Martin Stokes & P Buckley (Blackstones ) v S Morton, S Law & S Morton ( Parkway).

6pm: Men's pairs - Brian Martin and James Harford (Parkway) v S Harris & J Earl (Blackstones).

Players must wear whites with white or club shirts (with club stickers). Team members will wear the same shirts. Refreshments and bar facilities available. Raffle prizes welcome.

Bowlers at Ketton's President's Day (13633946)
Bowlers at Ketton's President's Day (13633946)

Ketton Bowls Club celebrated its 45th anniversary when Ron Tilley hosted his President's Day attended by more than 50 players, social members and guests.

Among them was Tony Brooks, now living in Bourne and one of the original founder members.

He revealed that the green was originally cut into a steep bank and demanded almost round the clock work during the winter of 1974 after it was formed, to get it ready for the 1975 season.

The event, which featured an impromptu fly-by from the RAF Red Arrows Hawks Display Team(the station commander must have responded to one of president Tilley's legendary emails) also included President's team beating chairman Charlie Underwood's team and raised almost £180 for the Hollyhocks cancer charity.

The bowls club is currently raising funds towards replacing its clubhouse and will host a Strawberry tea on Tuesday, July 16 (from 3pm), a sponsored open four-bowl pairs gala on Wednesday, July 31 and an open triples on August 28 played to Federation rules (entries via Phil Hoare on 01780 751573).

Ken White, Martin Wallace, Ray Harvey and Ketton club chairman Charlie Underwood won three of their four eight-end matches to win the Ketton BC fours gala.

Second were John Suffling and Phil Hoare (Ketton) partnered by Ken Rawlins (Blackstones) and Martin Fletcher (Langtoft) with rinks from Stamford Town and Longthorpe third and fourth respectively.

John Holroyd - singles and triples finalist (13633942)
John Holroyd - singles and triples finalist (13633942)

As the Northants Federation completed its season in style, its Lincolnshire rivals reached the final of the Adams Trophy on Saturday by beating Hunts by 60 shots at Sawtry (18-4) to qualify for Skegness in August.

Lincs will play either Derbyshire or Notts who meet in Derby at the weekend to secure a place at EBF Championships.

In the Newton Trophy final, holders Suffolk will play the winners of the Cleveland versus Humberside northern section decider at Ropner Park later this week.

For Northants' teams in the two competitions, disappointingly their race was run very early in the campaign with successive defeats.

But, despite last minute changes, both finished the season triumphantly by beating Norfolk respectively at Holt and R G Carters in Norwich, compiling 17 identical points from three rink wins and a draw.

Jon Earl, the Adams team captain, had to dig deep for players to make the long trek to the East coast, 10 of whom loyally supported him from his home Blackstones club - and helped to provide three winning rinks in a closely fought tussle played mostly in a light drizzle.

With all but one two-bowl triple to complete their 31 ends, the result rested on the Blackstones combination of Mark Pye, Sam Downes and Adam Warrington.

However, they were able to maintain a steady shots accumulation to boost the overall total to 168-157 and eventually take the rink honours 37-20.

Elsewhere the winning margins were closer. Wayne Morris, Dusty Miller and Paul Bailey claimed a five-shot margin and Mike Humphreys, Martyn Dolby and Earl showed a gutsy resolve to edge home by two after trailing by six with seven ends to play.

Martin Welsford's Whittlesey Manor rink, which included Mick Linnell at last making his elusive sixth appearance and subsequent Adams flash, picked up three shots on the last two ends to earn a creditable draw.

The triples skipped by John Holroyd and Paul Buckley, however, were frustrated in being unable to repel late surges in which Norfolk stole valuable points.

With his wife Sue suffering a nasty fall which fractured her hip the day before the match at Carters, Newton Trophy captain Cliff Watson stepped down and Peterborough & District club-mate Colin Teat filled in on Roger Strong's rink with Dave Roberts.

It proved a successful combination, the trio winning by four shots to contribute to an overall 161-150 victory.

The rink prizes went to Les Sharp, Richard Allam and Malcolm Squires, who won 30-22, with Andy Dyer, Tony Kemp and stand-in captain Brian Bassam just missing out with a 27-20 win.

Also making his debut was senior pairs and champion of champions finalist Malcolm Mann, alongside Vanguard partner Mike Ramsden, whom, with county president Dick Noble, claimed a point sharing 46 shots.

Results (Northants names only): Adams Trophy (at Holt BC): Norfolk 157 (5pts) Northants 168 (17). Mal Smith, Ally McNaughton, John Holroyd lost 22-27; Mike Humphreys, Martyn Dolby, Jon Earl won 30-28; Roger Stevens, Bob Warters, Paul Buckley lost 24-32; Wayne Morris, Dusty Miller, Paul Bailey won 31-26; Steve Roden, Mick Linnell, Martin Welsford drew 24-24; Sam Downes, Mark Pye, Adam Warrington won 37-20.

Newton Trophy (at RG Carter BC): Norfolk 150 (5) Northants 161 (17). Jeff Clipston, Peter Jessop, Fred Richardson lost 25-27; Dave Corney, Mick Greaves, Alec Emery lost 24-30; Colin Teat, Dave Roberts, Roger Strong won 32-28; Malcolm Nann, Mike Ramsden, Dick Noble drew 23-23; Les Sharp, Richard Allam, Malcolm Squires won 30-22; Andy Dyer, Tony Kemp, Brian Bassam won 27-20.

Northants' women bowlers suffered a setback to their hopes of reaching the Donald Steward Trophy finals at Skegness for the first time in 25 years. They were beaten 131-91 by Suffolk, claiming only two of the 18 points on offer.

It leaves Northants needing to grab maximum points from their last two matches - away to Hunts and home to North Essex - and for Suffolk to slip up at bottom of the table North Essex next week, an unlikely scenario.

Norfolk currently lead the table with 62 points, having completed their five fixtures. Suffolk have 52 with Northants on 35 after completing three fixtures.

Only the rink of Tina Tinklin, Liz Hext (both Conservative Club) and Sue Moir (Langtoft) emerged with points from the match at Borough of Eye in a 26-15 win.

The Ketton trio of Carol Warters, Shirley Suffling and Christine Ford had a chance for more but their opposition stole it 21-20.

It was a similar tale for the Silver Jubilee Vase at St Botolph's BC who also conceded 16 points in a 23-shot defeat, where only Carol Grief (Crowland), Cheryl McCarthy and Hazel Bass (both Yaxley) were successful 30-20.

Results (Northants names only): Donald Steawrd Trophy (at Borough of Eye) Suffolk 131 (16 pts) Northants 91 (2). C. Warters, S. Suffling, C. Ford lost 20-21; F. Richardson, N. Squires, M Landsburgh lost 19-26; K. Browning, M. Osbourne, G. King lost 11-38; T Tinklin, E. Hext, S. Moir won won 26-15; T. Handley, E. Wallace, J. Masters lost 15-31.

Silver Jubilee Vase (at St. Botolphs B.C.) : Suffolk 125 (16) Northants 102 (2). M. Holden, J. Padley, J. Cooper lost 26-27; J. Needham, L. Toms, W. Humphreys lost 24-27; V. Slater, A. Cox, V. Hempsell lost 17-21; C. Grief, C. McCarthy, H. Bass won 30-20; W. Stevens, W. Harrold, G. Day 12-33.


Read more



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More