Harris to face work colleague in defence of his county crown

Stephen Harris with Lincs Singles trophy
Stephen Harris with Lincs Singles trophy
Share this article
0
Have your say

Stephen Harris begins his defence of the prestigious Lincolnshire IBA county indoor singles title at noon on Sunday February 18 at 
Sleaford when he plays work-mate Rod West (Boston).

The 20-year-old works at a print facility in Bourne and is keen to retain the title he won at Lincoln last year – even at the expense of his pal.

Harris has also qualified for the county singles sets format at Boston on February 25 where he plays Louth’s K Kelly at 9am.

Stamford veteran Alan Romaine is the only local member to qualify in all three singles disciplines - the county singles, sets and Over 60 singles.

Elsewhere in the county singles John Holroyd plays Matt Whyers (Spalding) at 9am and Chris Ballard (11.30) plays the winner of the Paul Bark (Horncastle) and A Hall (Dunholme) preliminary round clash.

Dave Hudson takes on Alan Dent Jr (Louth) at Boston on February 18 at 9am while Tony Barwell meets S Dent (Louth) and Romaine faces Alan Dent Snr (Louth) at 11.30am.

In the sets format, Ballard meets K Bell (Lincoln) at noon with Keith Rippin and Tony Barwell in action simultaneously at 1.30pm against Nick Orrey (Grantham) and Martin Spencer (Spalding) respectively. Romaine plays club-mate Adam Warrington at 3pm.

Romaine’s opponent in the senior singles over 21 ends at Grantham on February 17 at noon, is N Burton (Lincoln) while Derek King plays G Davis (Sleaford).

Twice a winner of the event and runner-up in 2017, Martyn Dolby plays I Bertram (Louth) at 2pm alongside Keith Rippin who plays another former winner John Needham (Spalding).

For the full draws visit www.lincsiba.co.uk

Shots conceded on the concluding ends cost Stamford Men’s B a share of the points at Sleaford.

With the scores level overall Stamford were looking for an unlikely victory against a strong home side.

But three rinks dropped two shots and one conceded another, while Trevor Christie’s four were only able to pick up one shot to snatch a point in their match.

It was a disappointing end to a match in which David Howarth, Derek Veasey, Peter Banks and Richard Martin dominated their opponents 30-12.

Peter Linnell’s rink also picked up a win to leave Stamford with a consolation five points from a maximum 18 available.

Result (Stamford names only): Lincs Men’s League Division Two: Sleaford 94 (13 pts) Stamford B 90 (5). P Cox, D Edwards, K Rippin, D King lost 15-27; K Rawlins, M Ramsden, D Heffernan, M Owens lost 11-23; D Howarth, D Veasey, P Banks, Richard Martin won 30-12; T Mackie, R Graham, M Hewitt, P Linnell won 17-15; T Barwell, M Hebden, J Hebden, T Christie drew 17-17.

Despite a convincing victory against Louth at home last week, Stamford looked only a shadow of their former selves in the return match in their latest Lincs Over 60s League Division One encounter.

They lost 76-138 on a slower, unfamiliar surface conceding all but two of the 18 points at stake.

Only the rink of Arthur Lonslow, Maurice Dye, Charlie Jones and Peter Banks salvaged any pride with an 18-15 win after racing into a 14-3 lead inside nine ends.

Results (Stamford names only): Lincs Over 60s League Division One. Louth 138 (16 pts) Stamford 76 (2). T Barwell, G Corby, M Owens, T Christie lost 14-25; R Blake, T Mackie, D Bruce, Mal Smith lost 16-22; A Lonslow, M Dye, C Jones, P Banks won 18-15; D Veasey, T Freeman, D Heffernan, K Vinter lost 15-30; D Howarth, T Weaver, A March, Richard Martin lost 13-41.

Eight Stamford bowlers will play a key role in the Lincolnshire team to play Yorkshire for a place in the semi-finals of the Senior Liberty Inter-county Championship on Tuesday (January 23, 12.30pm).

Played as six rinks simultaneously - three at Stamford and three at York & District - aggregate scores will decide which county will go forward to meet either Norfolk or Northants on February 20.

At Stamford, Martyn Dolby will skip one all-Stamford rink while Roger Martin will skip the other. Boston IBC provides the third home rink skipped by Les Feary.

Lincs team: Home - D Hudson, D Want, P Edwards, M Dolby; B Warters, M Cullingworth, T Scarr, Roger Martin (all Stamford); B Wilson, R Flowers, P Flatters, L Feary ( all Boston). Away - J Mountain (Skegness), B Hodge (Spalding), K Jackman (Horncastle), B Hawes (Skegness); N East, G Woods, M Smith, G Draper (all Lincoln); B Reeson, R White (both Boston), J Whithers, M Thompson (both Lincoln).

Northants Bowling Federation’s indoor A team will be looking to extend their lead at the top of the Derbyshire (inter county) Trophy Southern Section when they host North Cambs at Stamford on Sunday (10am).

Captain James Harford has included himself to replace Adam Warrington in a slightly reshuffled team to that which took all 12 points from Hunts in the previous round and secured a strong position in the top of the league chase with Norfolk and Lincs to reach the national finals in April.

He will link Stephen Harris and Martyn Dolby, while Bob Warters switches to join Brian Martin and Tony Scarr.

Team: P Dalliday, P Afford S Law; H Shipp, N Wright, R Martin; B Martin, B Warters, T Scarr; S Harris, J Harford, M Dolby.

Lincolnshire’s county team has reached the semi-finals of the Liberty trophy - the major English indoor county championship - defeating Durham IBA at New Earswick (York) by 23 shots over six rinks.

Despite a rally by Durham, which reduced an early deficit to just four shots at one stage, the determined Lincs team - which featured three from the Stamford club - won on all rinks 127-104 and will now face Norfolk on March 3 at a venue yet to be decided.

Stephen Harris led in a Graham Smith-skipped rink which won by three while Martyn Dolby and Simon Law were number two and three in the Martyn Spencer rink which edged out Gary R Smith by just one shot.

Result: Liberty Trophy (at New Earswick): Lincs 127 Durham 104. M Whyers, R Vinter, M Pulling, M Orrey bt V O Neill 22-14; R Flowers, M Dolby, S Law, M Spencer bt G.R Smith 16-15; A Field, K Ekins, B Wilson, J Philpott bt J Thurlbeck 20-19; A Watts, R Ashton, K Rands, B Jackson bt P Mosely 21-17; I Clark, R West, A Dunham, J West bt P Hartley 25-19; S Harris, T Berridge, A Caress, Graham Smith bt D Bolt 23-20.

In yet another thrilling Federation singles, Helen Holroyd just beat the experienced Shirley Suffling in a 135-minute marathon over 26 ends.

On the penultimate end, Suffling held two for the match but when her opponent fired it went to an extra end.

With the result on the line Suffling trailed the Jack for three but the 22-year old countered by drawing the shot to clinch it, leaving both players emotionally drained.

With Elizabeth Wallace beating Pat Jones 21-12, Holroyd now hosts Sheila Craig in the quarter-finals against whose triple, she scored a 28-1 triumph with fellow youngsters Katie Bailey and Louise Harris.

In the men’s four-bowl singles, Cliff Watson secured a place in the second round defeating Howard Shipp 21-8, while Richard Allam accounted for club-mate Chris Ballard 21-15.

In a further compelling 25-end match, Alan Romaine beat Steve Roden (Peterborough) 23-13, racing away after the scores were tied at 11 shots each.

June Brennan, Shirley Suffling and Glenys Edwards have reached the next stage of the Area 5 national women’s triples with a 17-8 defeat of local rivals Ann Reynolds, Liz Hext and Sheila Craig at Peterborough. They next face P Ayers’ trio at March IBC.

Stamford IBC presidents Kevin Vinter and Rosemary Roberts have announced that their charity triples tournament on Sunday, January 28 has attracted a full house of 24 teams playing in two sections starting at 9.30am and 10.30am. Funds raised will go to the Evergreen Care Trust (Stamford).

For further information visit www.stamfordindoorbowls.co.uk