Home   Sport   Article

Nine-year-old Ollie makes bowls league debut with Blackstones bow




Nine-year-old bowls prodigy Ollie Jeapes has made his debut for Blackstones B in the Stamford and District Bowls League against local rivals Stamford Town C.

Although Stones lost the match overall, Ollie was part of their only winning rink and is predicted as being 'a star in the making' by one of his adult team-mates Paul Bailey.

Ollie hopes to follow in the footsteps of his father Michael - a former England Under 25 trialist - who has recently started playing again, also with Blackstones.

Ollie Jeapes leads off with his first outdoor bowl. (13631964)
Ollie Jeapes leads off with his first outdoor bowl. (13631964)

Blackstones C's 86-30 (10-0) win over their club rivals B team saw them retain the top spot in Division One.

Their maximum points win puts them eight ahead of second-placed Ketton Kingfishers who also had a 10-0 win over Barnack Saxons which included Stafford Wallace's rink of Maggie Holden and Denis Stapleton coming back from 12-0 to win 23-22.

Langtoft Pearl's win against Market Deeping Regals sees them in third place.

After a great start to the season, the wheels seem to have come off for Bourne Woods who have failed to score any points in their last two games.

The latest being against Stamford Town C who, as a result, move up to fifth with Bourne dropping down to seventh.

Empingham's win against bottom place Ryhall sees them stay at the top of Division Two while Carlby Corgies’ victory at Greetham Valley Eagles moved them up to second above Barnack B who lost at home to Oakham Owls.

There is no change at the top or the bottom of Division Three with Barnack Vikings and Market Deeping Regis and Bourne Eau occupying the respective places.

Results and rink scores for matches played on Monday, July 8.

Division One:

KETTON KINGFISHERS 75 (10 points) BARNACK SAXONS 45 (0 points) Ketton names first: Alan Pearce, Val DuKett, Bob Warters 27 Jan Parr, Mike Parr, Martyn Parker 14; Nigel Trigg, Phil Hoare, Dick Ford 25 Jane Innes, Trevor Goodwin, Martyn Dennis 9; Maggie Holden, Denis Stapleton, Stafford Wallace 23 Sarah Parker, John Innes, Charlie Jones 22.

BLACKSTONES D 84 (10 points) KETTON KESTRELS 35 (0 points) Blackstones names first: Jon Earl, Wayne Morris, Sam Downs 34 Graham Scothern, Steve Brown, David Tilley 7; Darren Russell, Mark Pye, Trevor Smith 32 Sheila Brown, Helen Tilley, Charlie Underwood 14; Rita Downs, Mal Smith, Darren Middleton 18 John Suffling, Elizabeth Wallace, Len Warrington 14.

LANGTOFT PEARL 64 (8 points) MARKET DEEPING REGALS 41 (2 points) Langtoft names first: Nick Carr, Sue Moir, Richard Montgomery 23 Richard Smith, Trevor Cummins, Michael Clark 11; Peter Cox, Ken Langford, Brian Patman 17 Terry Cooper, Tim Porter, Mick Biggin 18; Angela Cox, Bill Ives, Andrew Windsor 24 Dave Roberts Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines 12.

BOURNE WOODS 53 (0 points) STAMFORD TOWN C 59 ( 10 points) Bourne names first: John Banks, Alan Farmer, Mel Thompson 17, Moira Holroyd, Bob Burton, Richard Allam 18; Val Thompson, Brian Sinfield, John Pearson 16 Valeria Allam, Brian Tuplin, Kevin Vinter 20; Peter Marshall, Alec March, Peter Burt 20 Brian Sumner, Helen Holroyd, John Holroyd 21.

Division Two:

MARKET OVERTON TORNADOES 45 (4 points) GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 78 (6 points) Tornadoes names first: Colleen Laker, Dave Laker, Richard Lambert 21 Trevor Hubbert, Malc Metcalfe, David Heffernan 20; Les Cusdin, Sue Fleckney, Chris Fleckney 19 Barbara Watson, Bryony Batch, Rita Knapp 18; Ann Cusdin, Liz Dyer, Jack Warner 5 Peter Leaton, Roger Clarke, Neil Crees 40.

WITTERING 70 (10 points) COLSTERWORTH 36 (0 points) Wittering names first: Polly Evans, Mick Smith, Rick Symonds 32 Margaret Hotchin, Mark Robertson, Barrie Grosse 9 Henry Gordon, Dave Pusch, John Hare 19 Dave Hotchin, Keith Fraser, Karla Otter 15; Dave Burton, Netta Andrews, Ally McNaughton 19 Vic Wright, Kevin Atter, Mick Needham 12.

GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 44 (2 points) CARLBY CORGIES 60 (8 points) Greetham names first: Helen Cox, Peter Wood, John Cox 10 Simon Flatters, Nick Flatters, Alan Denne 24; John Dowding, Tony Ansell, Peter Cozens 24 Richard Clark, Sue Lane, Lucy Cooke 15; Brian Gooch, James Murphy, Frank Hinch 10 John Todd, Iris Clark, Ian Cooke 21.

BARNACK B 52 (2 points) OAKHAM OWLS 59 (8 points) Barnack names first: Phil Collins, Keith Bell, John Woodcock 13 Eileen Wright, David Thorne, Bob Hammond 25; Colin Hayter, Tom Elwood, Margaret Broadbelt 16 Rosemary Gregory, Rick Tarleton, Alan Jones 18; Sue Williamson, Roy Chowings, Mike Williamson 23 Mary Smith, John Moore, Denis Smith 16.

EMPINGHAM 70 (8 points) RYHALL 38 (2 points) Empingham names first: Fay Simmons, Geoff Pearce, Rick Simmons 31 Tony Austin, Gemma Graham, Malcolm Rylance 11; Jon Gibbinson, Steve Redding, Jonathan Corby 13 Moira Dolby, Sue Knight, Keith Mosley 16; Malcolm Mann, Viv Redding, Richard Gibbs26 John Knight, , Colin Spence, Len Laybourn 11.

Division Three:

OAKHAM D 52 (8 points) BLACKSTONES A 51 ( 2 points) Oakham names first: Matt Murrant, Dave Hamston, Clive Morris 21 Brian Young, Martyn ; Mal Hughes, Ian Munro, Rod Groombridge 17 Gary Shell, Phil Marshall, Sean Perry 14; Fiona Munro, Ian MacLean, Ken Jennings 14 John King, Audrey Perry, James Perry 19.

STAMFORD TOWN D 66 (8 points) GREETHAM 47 (2 points) Stamford names first: Jan Marshall, Len Ward, Linda Starbuck 14 Don McGarrigle, Deb Devoto, Fred Burgess 21; Helga Ellis, Trevor Morley, Dennis Starbuck 22 Dick Brett, Paul Phillips, Chris Tarrant 16; Ivy Ward, Malcolm Nash, Keith Hansell 30 Andy Smith, Paul Devoto, George Ruff 10.

CARLBY BEES 52 (2 points) BARNACK VIKINGS 54 (8 points) Carlby names first: John Bircham, Stuart Poole, Colin Harrison 12 Carole Royce, Sheila Howard, Richard Christopher 28; Margaret Richardson, Phil Sherwin, Art Stacey 23 Ivor Ablitt, Janet Clarke, Angelo Passero 8; Chris Alston, George Barber, Dave Richardson 17 Roger Howard, Jennifer Hutchins, Salvitori Foglia 18.

MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 53 (2 points) KETTON KITES 64 (8 points) Royals names first : John Bates, Roy Markham, Mike Page 27 Geoff Timms, Dan Middleton, Chris Middleton 15; Mick Caldwell, Paul Gillender, Julie Nolan 13 Ken White, Pat Banks, Ray Harvey 21; Jeff Bell, Brian Davis, Brian Bolam 13 Pat Kelman, Pat Jones, Bob Kelman 28.

STAMFORD TOWN A 54 ( 2 points) BOURNE EAU 62 ( 8 points ) Stamford names first: Susan Seed, June Taylor, Ann Holmes 12 Celia Pearson, Tony Dunthorne, Peter Henderson 24; Tania Morley, Ray Naylor, Len Marshall 33 Jacky Noble, Roy Noble, Betty Wright 11; David Hayre, Phil Jacklin, David Flynn 9 Mick Middleton, Charles McClean, Roger Gough 27.

Stamford Town C moved up the Division One table. (13631961)
Stamford Town C moved up the Division One table. (13631961)

Results and rink score from matches played on Friday July 5:

Division One

BLACKSTONES C 84 (10 points) KETTON KINGFISHERS 53 (0 points ) Blackstones names first: Jane Needham, Mick Owens, Martyn Dolby 37 Alan Pearce, Paul Pheasant, Dick Ford 19; Mick Humphreys, Derek Needham Adam Warrington 23 Carol Warters, John Little, Stafford Wallace 17; Keith Rippin, Trevor Christie, Paul Buckley 24 Nigel Trigg, John Russell, Bob Warters 17.

KETTON KESTRELS 63 (8 points) LANGTOFT PEARL 52 (2 points) Ketton names first: Elizabeth Wallace, Martin Wallace, Charlie Underwood 18 Ann Cullingworth, Malcolm Cullingworth, Richatd Montgomery 19; Elaine Upton, Steve Brown, Chris Ford 23 Ann Northen, Bill Ives, Martin Fletcher 18; Sheila Brown, Shirley Suffling, Len Warrington 20 Phyl Long, Sue Moir 15.

OAKHAM A 50 (2 points) BLACKSTONES D 58 (8 points, Oakham Names first: Janet Rogers, John Rogers 13 Terry Windsor, Dusty Miller, Jon Earl 23; Matt Murrant, Beryl Birch, Reg Wadsworth 10 Darren Russell, Mal Smith, Darren Middleton 25; Gail Robertson, Ros Carter, Ray Gregory 27 Peter Bagshaw, Sam Downes 10.

STAMFORD TOWN A 71 (8 points) BLACKSTONES B 42 (2 points) Stamford names first: Bob Burton, Richard Allam, Kevin Vinter 26 Ken Rawlins, James Hebden, Terry Smith 14; Jenny Desborough, Helen Holroyd, John Holroyd 29 Chick Veasey, Sharon Bailey, David Hudson 10; Moira Holroyd, Brian Tuplin, Martin Hewitt 16 Ollie Jeapes, Jay Travis-Jenner, Paul Bailey 18.

BOURNE WOODS 36 (0 points) MARKET DEEPING REGALS 66 (10 points) Peter Marshall, Peter Burt, Steve Buffery 13 Tim Porter, Terry Cooper, Mick Biggin 16; John Banks, Alec March, John Rastall 16 Martin Hawkes, Richard Smith, Michael Clark 26; Val Thompson, Alan Farmer, John Pearson 7 Dave Roberts, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines 24.

Division Two

GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 43 (1 point) Barnack B 63 ( 9 points) Greetham names first: Tony Ansell, Roger Clarke, Neil Crees 16 Colin Hayter, Roy Chowings, Margaret Broadbelt 16; Alan Bennett, Malc Metcalfe, Bruce Strickland 10 Phil Collins, Keith Bell, John Woodcock 26; Barbara Watson, Bryony Batch, Rita Knapp 17 Sue Williamson, John Broadbelt, Mike Williamson 21.

MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 49 (2 points) GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 66 (8 points) Harriers names first: Gordon Corby, Annette Oliver, Mike Parkes 20 Trevor Hubbert, Brian Jackson, Frank Hinch 17; Cath Mitchell, Mike Boddington, John Mitchell 15 John Dowding, Hazel Hinch, Peter Cozens 18; Bruce Acock, Jenny Johnson, Jeannie Hutton 14 Helen Cox, Peter Wood, John Cox 31.

WITTERING 75 (10 points) OAKHAM OWLS 43 (0 points) Wittering names first: Brian Greaves, Mick Smith, Rick Symonds 23 Bob Swarbrick, Rosemary Gregory, Denis Smith 16; Henry Gordon, Dave Pusch, John Hare 22 Mary Smith, Rick Tarleton, Alan Jones 17; Dave Burton, Hannah Willoughby, Ally McNaughton 30 Eileen Wright, John Moore, Bob Hammond 10. EMPINGHAM 70 ( 10 points)

MARKET OVERTON TORNADOES 38 (0 points) Empingham names first: Fay Simmons, Tony Ruscillo, Rick Simmons 21 Mary Slater, Jonny Abbott, Brian Snow 14; Mary Ruscillo, Jonathan Corby, Richard Gibbs 27 Colleen Laker, Dave Laker, Richard Lambert 10; John McPherson, Mike Ramsden, Mary Udale 22 Gerry Barker, Sue Fleckney, Chris Fleckney 14.

Division Three:

CARLBY CORGIES 63 ( 10 points) RYHALL 45 (0 points) Carlby names first: Simon Flatters, Nick Flatters, Alan Denne 19 David Harrison, Peter Almond, Dennis Henshaw 14; Richard Clarke, Sue Lane, Lucy Clarke 26 Stella Henshaw, Colin Spence, Keith Mosley 15; John Todd, Iris Clark, Ian Cooke 18 Terry Austin, Sharon Mosley, Len Laybourn 16.

MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 76 (10 points) CARLBY BEES 29 (0 points) Royals names first: John Bates, Roy Markham, Mike Page 27 Lily Vaughan, Colin Harrison, Stuart Poole 3; Julie Nolan, Mel Des Camps, Mick Caldwell 30 Heather Shead, Margaret Richardson, Art Stacey 11; Paul Gillender, Jeff Bell, Bryan Bolam 19 Chris Alston, Steve Jackson, Dave Richardson 15.

BLACKSTONES A 66 (10 points) STAMFORD TOWN A 40 (0 points) Blackstones names first: Hary Shell, Martin Costin, Julian Perry 18 Sue Seed, June Taylor, Len Marshall 12; Brian Young, Phill Marshall, Sean Perry 18 Sue Starbuck, Tania Morley, Ann Holmes 14; Dave Cox, Audrey Perry, James Perry 19 Robin Taylor, Ray Naylor, David Flynn 14.

BARNACK VIKINGS 62 (8 points) OAKHAM D 47 (2 points) Barnack names first: Sue MacKay, Sheila Howard, Richard Christopher 27 Fiona Munro, Ian McClean, Ian Munro 10; Roger Howard, Janet Clarke, Angelo Passero 20 Pam Houlden, Dave Hamston, Ken Jennings 15; Graham Wooten, Ivor Ablitt, Salvitore Foglia 15 Michael Timms, Clive Morris, Rod Groombridge 22.

STAMFORD TOWN D 47 (1 point) BOURNE EAU 75 (9 points) Stamford names first: Ivy Ward, John Renshaw, Keith Hansell 12 Jackie Noble, Joan Thompson, Keith Baker 28; Jan Marshall, Len Ward, Linda Starbuck 21 Celia Pearson, Peter Henderson, Betty Wright 21; Helga Ellis, Mick Nash, Dennis Starbuck 14 Chris Muggeridge, Mick Middleton, Roger Gough 26.


Read more



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More