Home   Sport   Article

Kingfishers defeat near neighbours for impressive opening win




Market Deeping Regals have made a magnificent start to this season's Stamford and District Bowls League.

They notched up what must rate as their best win ever after triumphing on all three rinks to claim a nail-biting last end three-shot success against current Division One champions Blackstones C.

Their winning total of 54-51 and a maximum of 10 points should give them great encouragement for the rest of the season.

Ketton Kingfishers defeated Stamford Town C (11736052)
Ketton Kingfishers defeated Stamford Town C (11736052)

The battle between the other two Blackstones teams saw the D side beat the B team 78-39.

Ketton Kingfishers started their Division One campaign with an impressive win over near neighbours Stamford Town C.

Their 74-50 victory was due mainly to captain Bob Warters’ rink who demolished the opposition 38-11.

Oakham A welcomed back their trio of Janet and John Rogers who with Paul Murrant helped them to a 63-44 win over Ketton Kestrels.

After dropping down from the top flight, Wittering suffered a surprising 45-78 defeat at home to newly-promoted Carlby Corgies.

Results and rink scores:

Division One

BLACKSTONES C 51 MARKET DEEPING REGALS 54 Blackstones names first: Dusty Miller, Trevor Christie, Paul Buckley 15 Terry Cooper, Trevor Cummins, Don Sutton 16; Jane Needham, Mick Owens, Martin Dolby 21 Tim Porter, Alex Denniston, Mick Biggin 22; Louise Harris, Derek Needham, Adam Warrington 15 Richard Smith, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines 16.

BOURNE WOODS 57 BARNACK SAXONS 46 Bourne names first: Keith Turner, Peter Burt, Steve Buffrey 27 Pat Gyles, Charlie Jones, Phil Symonds 6; Val Thompson, John Banks, John Pearson 16 Sarah Parker, John Innes, Martyn Parker 21; Peter Marshall, Brian Sinfield, John Rastall 13 Jane Innes, Trevor Goodwin , Martyn Dennis 19.

BLACKSTONES B 39 BLACKSTONES D 78 B names first: Ken Rawlins, Mark Hebden, David Hudson 11 Wayne Morris, Mark Pye, Tom Fielding 37; Kyle Andrews, Jay Travis Jenner, Paul Bailey 16 Darren Middleton, Peter Linnell, Sam Downs 12; Sharon Bailey, Katie Bailey, Terry Smith 12 Rita Downs, Mal Smith, Jon Earl 29.

KETTON KINGFISHERS 74 STAMFORD TOWN C 50 Ketton names first: Maggie Holden, Nigel Trigg, John Little 21 Val Allam, Helen Holroyd, John Holroyd 19; Bob Warters, John Russell, Stafford Wallace 38 Jenny Desborough, Moira Holroyd, Martin Hewitt 11; Carol Warters, Paul Pheasant, Dick Ford 15 Brian Tuplin, Richard Allam, Kevin Vinter 20.

OAKHAM A 63 KETTON KESTRELS 44 Oakham names first: Matt Murrant, Beryl Birch, Reg Wadsworth 18 Sheila Brown, Martin Wallace, Charlie Underwood 17; Gail Robertson, Graham Cole, Ray Gregory 20 Graham Scothern, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford 14; Janet Rogers, John Rogers, Paul Murrant 25 Elizabeth Wallace, Steve Brown, Ron Tilley 13.

Division Two

BARNACK B 71 RYHALL 33 Barnack names first: Sue Williamson, John Woodcock, Keith Bell 21 Sharon Mosely, Colin Spence, Malcolm Rylance 11; Eric Pridmore, Roy Chowings, Mike Williamson 29 Gemma Graham, Jean Dupree, Tony Austin 9 Roger Howard, Phil Collins, John Taylor 21 Keith Mosely, David Harrison, Peter Almond 13.

GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 51 COLSTERWORTH 48 Greetham names first: Helen Cox, Hazel Hinch, John Cox 14 Keith Fraser, Mark Robertshaw, Barrie Grosse 19; Trevor Hubbert, Peter Wood, Peter Cozens 18 Vic Wright, Kevin Atter, Mick Needham 13; Brian Gooch, Brian Jackson, Frank Hinch 19 Dave Hotchin, Karla Atter, Bob Sowerby 16.

WITTERING 45 CARLBY CORGIS 78 Wittering names first: Bunny Warren, Bob Warren, John Hare 19 John Todd, Iris Clark, Ian Cooke 27; Polly Evans, Netta Andrews, Rick Symonds 11 Simon Flatters, Nick Flatters, Alan Denne 27; Roger Howard, Mick Smith, Ally McNaughton 15 Richard Clark, Sue Lane, Lucy Cooke 24.

MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 57 OAKHAM OWLS 49 Harriers names first: Cath Mitchell, Mick Boddington, John Mitchell 24 Rosemary Gregory, John Moore, Bob Hammond 12; Annette Oliver, Jeannie Hutton, Eddie Owen 19 Eileen Wright, Janet Norwood, Alan Jones 23Gordon Corby, Jenny Johnson, Mike Parkes 14 Lindsay Walters, Rick Tarleton, Denis Smith 14.

Division Three

STAMFORD TOWN D 59 OAKHAM D 64 Stamford names first: John Burton, Ivy Ward, Keith Hansell 11 Fiona Munro, Ian MacLean, Ian Munro 29; Helga Ellis, Trevor Morley Dennis Starbuck 23 Julie Healey, Roy Kelsey, Ray Wilkins 19; Jan Marshall, Linda Starbuck, Len Ward 25 Sylvia Hammond, Dave Hamston, Rod Groombridge 16.

MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 48 GREETHAM 56 Deeping names first: Mick Caldwell, Julie Nolan, Roy Markham 10 Dick Brett, David Isaac, Chris Tarrant 19; Jeff Bell, John Bates, Bryan Bolam 19 Andrew Smith, John Hall, Don McGarrigle 12 Mike Page, Mike Bumphrey, Melvyn Decamps 19 Jeff Kettle, Paul Phillips, David Healey 25.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More