Home   Sport   Article

Cat claims leading lady prize at Run in the Woods




Helpston Harriers duo John Herbert and Michael Moore were in dominant form at the Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday.

Herbert was the winner of the event at Bourne Woods after posting a time of 35mins 13secs which was 34 seconds ahead of his second-placed club-mate Moore.

Geoff Gregory, representing Vegan Runners, took third place in 36.21 from a field of 325 finishers.

Bourne Town Harrier Cat Foley-Wray was the first lady home in 42.43 with Gemma Andreae from Stamford second in 43.30 and Colchester Harrier Joanne Mark third in 44.37.

The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671528)
The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671528)

10k results

Pos Name Club Time

1 John Herbert Helpston Harriers 00:35’13”00

2 Michael Moore Helpston harriers 00:35’47”94

3 Geoffrey Gregory Vegan Runners UK 00:36’21”59

4 John Siddens Sleaford Striders AC 00:37’09”03

5 Robert McAndrew Nene Valley Harriers 00:38’30”31

6 Joe Clarke Grantham Running Club 00:38’46”84

7 Matthew Kidd Grantham Running Club 00:39’32”69

8 Shaun North 0 00:39’57”15

9 Mark Page Sleaford Striders AC 00:40’08”97

10 Stuart Hodgkinson Stamford Striders 00:40’23”91

11 Tom Comben 0 00:40’48”72

12 Simon Parkes Nene Valley Harriers 00:41’02”94

13 Liam Garner 0 00:41’10”81

14 Nicky Harding 0 00:41’21”75

15 Simon Whitmore 0 00:41’59”15

16 Jon Howard 0 00:42’24”81

17 Jez Cook 0 00:42’27”21

18 Martin Candish Stamford Striders 00:42’30”37

19 Cat Foley-Wray Bourne Town Harriers 00:42’43”53

20 Dave Burton Sleaford Striders AC 00:43’27”06

21 Gemma Andreae Team Newcastle Triathlon 00:43’30”31

22 Alexandru-Marian Trandafir 00:43’46”97

23 Adie Stevens Stamford Striders 00:43’49”84

24 Paul Wright 0 00:43’53”62

25 David Babbs Stamford Striders 00:43’57”34

26 Kev Bunn March AC 00:43’59”84

27 Jonathan Arnold 0 00:44’11”81

28 Daniel Mark Colchester Harriers AC 00:44’29”09

29 John Butler 0 00:44’35”47

30 Joanne Mark Colchester Harriers AC 00:44’37”96

31 Lewis Ridge Bourne 4 Running 00:44’43”41

32 Mark Chiva Deepings Swimming club 00:44’43”78

33 Keith Read Stamford Striders 00:44’45”34

34 Derek Smith Werrington Joggers 00:44’49”18

35 Jason Palmer Sleaford Striders AC 00:44’59”18

36 Alex Carter 0 00:45’02”72

37 Robert McNab 0 00:45’04”34

38 Nicole Coughlin 0 00:45’07”93

39 John Page 0 00:45’12”72

40 Fiona Wise N/a 00:45’16”56

41 Martyn Easey 0 00:45’18”34

42 Craig Tilley Stamford Striders 00:45’27”15

43 Matt Bilner 0 00:45’29”75

44 Frank Taylor Sleaford Striders AC 00:45’32”00

45 Maija Garkalne 0 00:45’32”41

46 Phil Neacy Thorney RC 00:45’35”06

47 James Bramma 0 00:45’51”31

48 Andrew Wade Stamford Striders 00:45’55”68

49 Eain McAlinden 0 00:46’01”94

50 Colette Vinter 0 00:46’09”91

51 Suzie Brownlow 0 00:46’21”66

52 Karl Hick 0 00:46’34”84

53 Michael Jackman Yaxley Runners & Joggers 00:46’41”00

54 Michelle Brown Three Counties 00:46’41”84

55 Stephen Kidd 0 00:46’52”31

56 Paul Shaw 0 00:46’55”28

57 John Ambrose 0 00:47’04”88

58 Bret Allibone Stamford Striders 00:47’11”00

59 Alex Shaw Stamford Striders 00:47’15”56

60 Gintaras Valiuska 0 00:47’16”56

61 John Parkes 0 00:47’17”88

62 Tim Goddard Sleaford Striders AC 00:47’20”24

63 Jason Murray 0 00:47’21”81

64 Jenny North 0 00:47’30”34

65 Robin Laukaitis 0 00:47’35”02

66 Claire Maxted Stamford Striders 00:47’37”37

67 Austin James Porter 00:47’47”38

68 Jane Fish Harpenden Arrows 00:48’02”25

69 Stuart Cox None 00:48’04”78

70 Callum Pacey 0 00:48’05”50

71 Suzanne Moon Stamford Striders 00:48’09”15

72 Dan Carpenter 0 00:48’23”84

73 Carl Winwood Sleaford Town Runners 00:48’31”18

74 Daniel Adams 0 00:48’31”84

75 James Thorpe 0 00:48’36”24

76 Rachael Barratt Team CB 00:48’48”06

77 Constance Hobbs Redway Runners 00:48’50”75

78 Phil Roberts 0 00:48’54”65

79 Jacqueline Gorman 0 00:49’05”78

80 Catrina Macrae Sleaford Striders AC 00:49’08”65

81 Alison Staines Nene Valley Harriers 00:49’11”90

82 Caroline Dupont Stamford Striders 00:49’14”88

83 Ady Clarke Vegan Runners UK 00:49’18”40

84 Keith Stanley Eye Community Runners 00:49’27”59

85 Ian Charles 0 00:49’30”56

86 Stephanie Beavis Halmer Harriers 00:49’31”69

87 Owen Martin 0 00:49’36”00

88 Nigel Porter 0 00:49’50”62

89 Paul Kidd 0 00:49’55”78

90 Gary Nash 0 00:50’08”28

91 Rob Caven Sleaford Striders AC 00:50’09”81

92 Bronagh Doherty 0 00:50’15”00

93 Jonathan Webb 0 00:50’22”25

94 Tyler Hind 0 00:50’23”69

95 Ken Huddart Barrow Runners 00:50’35”81

96 Robert Blackburn 0 00:50’36”78

97 Fran Carlin Stamford Striders 00:50’37”47

98 Ian Starbuck Sleaford Striders AC 00:50’38”15

99 Catherine Turner 0 00:50’38”47

100 Lisa Pask 0 00:50’44”09

The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671537)
The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671537)

101 Jonathan Larwood 0 00:50’46”59

102 Paul Leaney Barrow Runners 00:50’47”00

103 Claire Stilgrove Stamford Striders 00:50’57”97

104 Janey Orum Sleaford Striders AC 00:51’00”87

105 Dale Denning 0 00:51’08”34

106 Maria Sowerby Stamford Striders 00:51’08”75

107 Emma Richmond Eye Community Runners 00:51’09”18

108 Paul Jepson Grantham Running Club 00:51’14”03

109 Matthew Thompson Eye Community Runners 00:51’14”59

110 Darren Sargeant Stamford Striders 00:51’15”59

111 Megan Carpenter 0 00:51’18”96

112 Stephen Cullip Fen Lads Vs Man Mountain 00:51’25”31

113 Richard Warner Fen Lads Vs Man Mountain 00:51’42”78

114 Adam Todd 0 00:51’54”56

115 Jane James Sleaford Striders AC 00:51’57”50

116 Tracey Sunman Sleaford Striders AC 00:51’58”69

117 Helen Robinson 0 00:52’07”53

118 Georgina Mason Lincs Ladies Running 00:52’15”00

119 Gary Thomas 0 00:52’18”34

120 Martin Tempest 0 00:52’19”34

121 Stephen Marshall 0 00:52’20”18

122 Richard Williams Halmer Harriers 00:52’23”96

123 Stephen Hutchings 0 00:52’25”28

124 Dan Endersby Newark Striders RC 00:52’31”78

125 Clare Morley Stamford Striders 00:52’37”66

126 Bryan Brockington Sleaford Striders AC 00:52’39”38

127 Ian Nicholson Rushcliffe AC 00:52’40”56

128 Christopher Taylor 0 00:52’55”34

129 Sara Burdes Holme Pierrepont RC 00:52’59”31

130 Ruth Brock 0 00:53’06”75

131 Jamie Moses Fen Lads Vs Man Mountain 00:53’07”59

132 Graham Riddell Sleaford Striders AC 00:53’16”84

133 Martin Trawford 0 00:53’17”66

134 Jon Trawford 0 00:53’18”56

135 Harriette Jordan 0 00:53’20”47

136 Duncan Brock Stamford Striders 00:53’21”62

137 Elizabeth Brand 0 00:53’25”75

138 Steve Ebbage Rushcliffe AC 00:53’26”75

139 Abigail Brand Sleaford Town Runners 00:53’27”78

140 Adam Ras 0 00:53’37”31

141 Sharon Palmer Sleaford Striders AC 00:53’39”28

142 Thomas Orr March AC 00:53’50”97

143 Tony Howard 0 00:53’56”97

144 Liz Harding Stamford Striders 00:54’01”81

145 Jason Priest Newark Striders RC 00:54’05”24

146 Carol Murray 0 00:54’11”84

147 Peter Ramsey Veteran Runners UK 00:54’16”81

148 Clint Todd 0 00:54’18”22

149 Ben Hammell 0 00:54’29”06

150 Monika Todd 0 00:54’30”00

151 Ian Powell Stamford Striders 00:54’36”44

152 Jane Ash Stamford Striders 00:54’37”56

153 Brian Foston Lincoln & District Runners 00:54’45”03

154 June Jackson Sleaford Striders AC 00:54’47”02

155 Kimberley Stott 0 00:54’54”62

156 Justin Woodiwiss 0 00:54’58”09

157 Steve Holland 0 00:55’05”78

158 Simon Fisher Stamford Striders 00:55’06”75

159 Dan Drewell 0 00:55’08”06

160 Les Henson Eye Community Runners 00:55’09”03

161 Helen Joyce 0 00:55’12”96

162 Mary Macdonald 0 00:55’13”69

163 Rebecca Ireland Sleaford Striders AC 00:55’17”78

164 Dawn Bailey Sleaford Striders AC 00:55’18”38

165 Georgina Start Halmer Harriers 00:55’20”06

166 Katy Hockham Skegness & District RC 00:55’31”34

167 Kim Fardell 0 00:55’32”88

168 Paul Colton 0 00:55’42”25

169 Simon Ford Fen Lads Vs Man Mountain 00:55’45”40

170 Adam Cullip Fen Lads Vs Man Mountain 00:55’49”06

171 Vicki Mason 0 00:55’49”72

172 Andy Gabriel 0 00:55’55”47

173 Phil Maddison 0 00:55’56”81

174 Ian Nunn 0 00:56’00”78

175 Roger Glover 0 00:56’01”25

176 Andrew Welbourn None 00:56’04”56

177 Emma Lynch 0 00:56’05”38

178 Caroline Newham 0 00:56’11”31

179 Christopher Mann 0 00:56’14”34

180 Sam Moore 0 00:56’17”46

181 Charlotte Robinson Sleaford Striders AC 00:56’25”47

182 Sarah Miles 0 00:56’27”18

183 Joseph Robinson 0 00:56’31”00

184 Matthew Earll 0 00:56’31”53

185 Steve Glencross Stamford Striders 00:56’32”03

186 Gary Pryor 0 00:56’57”47

187 Armandina Deller 0 00:57’09”41

188 Emma Gower Stamford Striders 00:57’25”72

189 Fiona Carr 0 00:57’31”81

190 John Combie Newark AC 00:57’42”50

191 Graham McAndrew n/a 00:57’43”38

192 Debbie Bishop 0 00:57’44”75

193 Nicholas Hornsby 0 00:57’53”72

194 Phil Reed 0 00:57’57”59

195 Jon Bullock 0 00:58’04”41

196 Hannah Plimmer 0 00:58’05”06

197 Chris Young 0 00:58’06”50

198 Sean Carpenter 0 00:58’09”21

199 Tim Waltham None 00:58’09”66

200 Nicola Thurley 0 00:58’10”06

The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671551)
The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671551)

201 Simon Wells 0 00:58’27”56

202 Katherine Jensen 0 00:58’28”41

203 Suzanne Creasey 0 00:58’29”09

204 Derek James Sleaford Striders AC 00:58’29”94

205 Rachel Hill Notfast RC 00:58’36”38

206 Paul Hill 0 00:58’55”88

207 Aisling Macdonald 0 00:58’56”59

208 Lisa Maddison 0 00:59’06”03

209 Elizabeth Elders 0 00:59’09”38

210 Mark Thomas 0 00:59’15”69

211 Sandra Yates Lincs Ladies 00:59’16”81

212 Miri Kaltz 0 00:59’20”31 K

213 Ruth Peet 0 00:59’22”90

214 John Pridgeon Team CB 00:59’23”47

215 Lucie Denning 0 00:59’24”06

216 Amie Moore 0 00:59’24”59

217 Michael Jackman Yaxley Runners & Joggers 00:59’27”65

218 David Parkes Unaffiliated 00:59’35”41

219 Abbie Parr 0 00:59’39”00

220 Emma Bryan 0 00:59’48”56

221 Julie Houghton 0 00:59’49”12

222 Dannielle Stockdale Sleaford Town Runners 00:59’49”53

223 Shaun Morris 0 01:00’00”97

224 Laura Colton 0 01:00’11”62

225 Eva Jones 0 01:00’12”22

226 Kate Craven 0 01:00’12”81

227 Roger Howard 0 01:00’24”72

228 Jodi Johnson Sleaford Striders AC 01:00’26”18

229 Susan Kidd 0 01:00’29”15

230 Graham Webb 0 01:00’34”62

231 Jamie Hill Stamford Striders 01:00’43”75

232 Tara Sinclair 0 01:01’04”22

233 Ian Younger 0 01:01’11”91

234 Tracey McCreery 0 01:01’16”24

235 Jonathan Ogden 0 01:01’22”25

236 Sarah Moczuk 0 01:01’26”78

237 Emma Shorrock 0 01:01’35”15

238 Kim Singleton 0 01:01’36”38

239 Barbara Narey Stamford Striders 01:01’38”96

240 Barnaby Bowens 0 01:01’39”38

241 Philip Wrath 0 01:01’41”96

242 Elizabeth Brand 0 01:01’46”66

243 Rory Leonard 0 01:01’47”15

244 Lucy Genziani 0 01:01’47”78

245 Jon Adams 0 01:02’11”06

246 Paul Beland 0 01:02’20”15

247 Helena Hird 0 01:02’30”06

248 Sarah Beach 0 01:02’34”72

249 Gavin Allmand none 01:02’40”94

250 Nikki Cooper Sleaford Town Runners 01:02’44”68

251 Clive Holden Sleaford Striders 01:02’46”69

252 Jim Millar Sleaford Striders AC 01:02’58”25

253 Gillian Shawley 0 01:03’05”15

254 David Pearce 0 01:03’06”28

255 Sean Barry-Pearce 0 01:03’11”21

256 Lee Kempton None 01:03’19”78

257 Kerri Garner 0 01:03’20”15

258 Michelle Byrne 0 01:03’30”06

259 Hilary Scoats 0 01:03’34”47

260 Richard Burton 0 01:03’37”84

261 Mark Templeman 0 01:03’38”44

262 Alan Buckberry 0 01:03’38”97

263 Michelle Timson 0 01:03’52”22

264 Jennifer Pouncey 0 01:03’56”75

265 Vickie Stainsby 0 01:03’58”97

266 Ann Riddell Sleaford Striders AC 01:04’06”12

267 Anne Clarke Lincs Ladies 01:04’06”72

268 Samantha Tate Sleaford Striders AC 01:04’07”47

269 Sandra Winskill 0 01:04’08”66

270 Sarah Steele Sleaford Striders AC 01:04’12”28

271 Nicole Feakes 0 01:04’25”75

272 Aimee Stocker Spalding Triathlon Club 01:04’32”97

273 Amy Webster Halmer Harriers 01:04’37”12

274 Zoe Stott 0 01:04’43”69

275 Abi Walters 0 01:05’01”47

276 Emily Pettitt 0 01:05’03”18

277 Kate Boulton 0 01:05’03”47

278 Ian Duncombe 0 01:05’06”15

279 Suzanne Orr March AC 01:05’06”59

280 Louise Lee Stamford Striders 01:05’10”34

281 Sue Bailey 0 01:05’11”15

282 Luke McHale 0 01:05’36”00

283 Debra Stevens Stamford Striders 01:05’46”03

284 Jane Gibson Stamford Striders 01:06’05”53

285 Gordon Sherratt Bourne Town Harriers 01:06’21”12

286 Michelle Hird Sleaford Striders AC 01:06’23”52

287 Sonja Turner Stamford Striders 01:06’28”78

288 Amanda Hetherington Grantham RC 01:06’33”24

289 Janet Booker Stockport Harriers & AC 01:06’41”31

290 Malcolm Booker 0 01:06’50”34

291 Jenny Adams Wells City Harriers 01:06’55”97

292 Angela Thornley Canicross Midlands 01:06’59”28

293 Sadie Kidd 0 01:07’11”53

294 Brian Robert Holme Pierrepont RC 01:07’15”75

295 Sharon Reast 0 01:07’32”44

296 Donna Booth 0 01:07’43”38

297 Teresa Bryant n/a 01:07’51”62

298 Caroline Garner Werrington Joggers 01:07’55”65

299 Alison Burton 0 01:08’08”12

The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671554)
The Rotary Club of Bourne's Run in the Woods 10k on Sunday. Photo: Lee Hellwing (8671554)

300 Kirsty Hewson Sleaford Striders AC 01:08’12”34

301 Charlotte Dunmore 0 01:08’13”06

302 Lauren West 0 01:08’56”47

303 Dawn Blows 0 01:09’00”28

304 Kim Richardson Stamford Striders 01:09’13”69

305 Nicholas Edwards Wells City Harriers 01:09’21”62

306 Neil Baker 0 01:09’29”28

307 Joanne Watson 0 01:09’45”34

308 Nicky Laybourn Stamford Striders 01:09’53”25

309 Gordon Holstead 0 01:10’03”09

310 Linda Melloy Sleaford Striders AC 01:10’37”78

311 Julie Craig Bourne 4 Running 01:10’38”50

312 Elaine Allwood Stamford Striders 01:11’23”75

313 Kate Spink 0 01:11’42”94

314 Mick Lambert 0 01:12’24”75

315 Richard Ward 0 01:13’08”25

316 Sian Powell Stamford Striders 01:13’10”72

317 Simon Timson 0 01:13’29”41

318 Jennifer McAndrew 0 01:14’05”62

319 Lindsey Winwood Sleaford Town Runners 01:15’05”18

320 Catherine Simpson 0 01:15’27”94

321 Lorraine Vince Sleaford Striders AC 01:15’34”34

322 Rachel Barnes 0 01:16’02”03

323 Carol Dudley Sleaford Striders AC 01:16’12”18

324 Estelle Lomax Yaxley Runners & Joggers 01:16’22”22

325 Robin Brisley 0 01:17’04”66



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More