Home   Sport   Article

Barnack stay top of second tier despite defeat to Eagles




Langtoft Pearl sparkled on their new-look immaculate green to take a maximum 10-point win and top spot in Division One of the Stamford and District Bowls League.

It was going to be between either them or their opponents Ketton Kingfishers to take over from early leaders Bourne Woods.

And it was Nolan Catterwell’s ‘Pearl’ team that led virtually from start to finish inspired by the trio of Angela Cox, Malcolm Cullingworth and Andrew Windsor who took the best rink honours 28-11.

Langtoft Pearl , the new leaders of Division One. (12582510)
Langtoft Pearl , the new leaders of Division One. (12582510)

Their early form, and with quality players sitting on the sidelines, suggests that they may well be challenging for the top spot at the end of the season, something that they last accomplished in 2007.

Their total score of 69-45 and 10 points sees them leading Bourne Woods by four points with Oakham A and Blackstones B joint third.

Barnack B, despite losing at Greetham Valley Eagles, still lead Division Two with Empingham four points behind.

Greetham’s win over Barnack Vikings keeps them at the top of Division Three with Ketton Kites moving into second place.

Results and rink scores for matches played on Monday, June 17

Division One:

Langtoft Pearl 69 (10 points) Ketton Kingfishers 45 (0 points) Langtoft names first: Nick Carr, Ann Northen, Brian Patman 31 Paul Pheasant, Nigel Trigg, Dick Ford 15; Angela Cox, Malcolm Cullingworth, Andrew Windsor 28 Carol Warters, Val DuKett, John Little 11; Nolan Catterwell, Ken Langford, Martin Fletcher 20 Bob Warters., Maggie Holden, Stafford Wallace 19.

Barnack Saxons 45 (2 points) Blackstones B 52 (8 points) Barnack names first: Jane Innes, Trevor Goodwin, Martyn Dennis 14 Martin Bailey, Kyle Andrews, Paul Bailey 21; Pat Gyles, John Innes, Charlie Jones 9 Ken Rawlins, Mark Hebden, Terry Smith 24; Jan Parr, Mike Parr, Martyn Parker 22 Katie Bailey, Margaret Bloxham, David Hudson 7.

Stamford Town C 46 (2 points) Oakham A 78 (8 points) Stamford names first: Bob Burton, Keith Hansell, Dennis Starbuck 11 Matt Murrant, Beryl Birch, Reg Wadsworth 27; Jenny Desborough, John Turnham, Martin Hewitt 5 Janet Rogers, John Rogers, Paul Murrant 39 Brian Tuplin, John Holroyd, Kevin Vinter 30 Gail Robertson, Ros Carter, Ray Gregory 12.

Market Deeping Regals 39 (2 points) Blackstones D 67 (8 points) Regals names first: Alex Denniston, Trevor Cummins, Don Sutton 6 Tony Windsor, Peter Linnell, Sam Downes 30; Richard Smith, Tim Porter, Chris Bines 19 Mark Pye, Wayne Morris, Thomas Fielding 10; Sue Biggin, Terry Cooper, Mick Biggin 14 Rita Downs, Dusty Miller, Jon Earl 27.

Blackstones C 89 (10 points) Ketton Kestrals 40 (0 points) Blackstones names first: Jane Needham, Trevor Christie, Paul Buckley 19 Len Warrington, Martin Wallace, Chris Ford 16; Louise Harris, Derek Needham, Adam Warrington 25 Ron Tilley, Shirley Suffling, David Tilley 13; Martin Stokes, Mick Owen, Martyn Dolby 45 Elizabeth Wallace, Steve Brown, Charlie Underwood 11.

Division Two:

Wittering 72 (10 points) Ryhall 41 (0 points) Wittering names first: Kayleigh Bent, Ally McNaughton, Dave Burton 22 Alan Richardson, Tony Austin, Dennis Henshaw 13; Mick Smith, Dave Pusch, Bob Warren 19 Moira Dolby, Bob Spence, Malcolm Rylance 18; Rick Sumonds, Bunny Warren, John Hare 31 David Harrison, Stella Henshaw, Len Laybourn 10.

Greetham Valley Eagles 52 (6 points) Barnack B 49 (4 points) Eagles names first: Helen Cox, James Murphy, Brian Jackson 13 Eric Pridmore, Roy Chowings, Phil Collins 15; Trevor Hubbert, Brian Gooch, John Cox 16 Alan Rice, Tom Elwood, Margaret Broadbelt 20; John Dowding, Peter Wood, Peter Cozens 23 Colin Haytor, John Broadbelt, John Woodcock 14.

Colsterworth 68 (6 points) Empingham 60 (4 points) Colsterworth names first: Vic Wright, Kevin Atter, Mick Needham 33 Viv Redding, Steve Redding, Richard Gibbs 13; Margaret Hotchin, Mark Robertshaw, Barrie Grosse 17 Mike Ramsden, John MacPherson, Mary Udale 27; Keith Fraser, Karla Atter, Bob Sowerby 18 Fay Simmons, Geoff Pearce, Rick Simmons 20.

Market Overton Harriers 56 ( 8 points) Greetham Valley Robins 53 (2 points) Harriers names first: Gordon Corby, Annette Oliver, Gary Marsh 10 Neil Crees, Alan Bennett, David Heffernan 27; Cath Mitchell, Mick Boddington, John Mitchell 17 Malcolm Metcalf, Alf Lutton, Graham Jackson 15; Bruce Acock, Jeannie Hutton, Eddie Owen 29 Barbara Watson, Byrony Batch, Rita Knapp 11.

Division Three:

Stamford Town A 42 (0 points) Ketton Kites 61 (10 points) Stamford names first: Sue Starbuck, Tania Morley, Ann Holmes 9 Pat Jones, David Laughton, Chris Middleton 23; June Taylor, Sue Seed, David Hayre, Ann McDonald, Kay Naylor, Len Marshall 16 Geoff Timms, Pat Banks, Ray Harvey 18.

Greetham 53 (6 points) Barnack Vikings 53 (4 points) Greetham names first: Peter Oakes, Paul Devoto, George Ruff 12 Malcolm Bayes, Angelo Passero, Sheila Howard 23; Geoff Kettle, Deb Devoto, Don McGarrigle 25 Carole Royce, Richard Christopher 11; Andrew Smith, Mick Sharp, David Isaac 16 Roger Howard, Barry Penman, Salvatore Fuglia 18.

Blackstones A 67 (9 points) Carlby Bees 42 (1 point) Blackstones names first: Audrey Perry, Kevin Ward, Julian Perry 23 Lily Vaughan, Steve Fowkes, Chris Harrison 15; Brian Young, Phil Marshall, James Perry 17 Chris Alston, Phil Sherwin, Dave Richardson 17 John King, Gary Shell, Sean Perry 27 Margaret Richardson, John Burnham, Stuart Poole 10.

Bourne Eau 38 (0 points) Market Deeping Royals 65 (10 points) Bourne names first: Celia Pearson, Peter Henderson, Betty Wright 10 John Bates, Roy Markham, Bryan Bolam 29; Mick Middleton, Charles McClean, Roger Gough 13 Brian Davis, Paul Gillender, Jeff Bell 17; Jackie Noble, Jean Middleditch, Joan Thompson 15 Mick Caldwell, Melvyn Des Camps, Julie Nolan 19.

Langtoft captain Nolan Catterwell leading his team to the top of the table, watched by opposing Ketton Kingfishers skipper Bob Warters.(12582512)
Langtoft captain Nolan Catterwell leading his team to the top of the table, watched by opposing Ketton Kingfishers skipper Bob Warters.(12582512)

Results and rink scores for matches played Friday, June 14:

Division One:

Barnack Saxons 51 (2 points) Langtoft 59 (8 points) Barnack names first: Pat Gyles, John Innes, Charlie Jones 14 Paul Christophi, Phyl Long, Sue Moir 24; Jane Innes, John Taylor, Trevor Goodwin 14 Peter Cox, Bill Ives, Richard Montgomery 23; Jan Parr, Mike Parr, Martyn Parker 23 Nolan Catterwell, Geoff Tiinson, Josh Homewood 12.

Oakham A 50 (2 points) Bourne Woods 66 (8 points) Oakham names first: Janet Rogers, John Rogers, Paul Murrant 19 Val Thompson, Brian Sinfield, John Pearson 23; Matt Murrant, Graham Cole, Reg Wadsworth 19 Alan Farmer, Peter Burt, Steve Buffrey 18; Gail Robertson, Ros Carter, Ray Gregory 12 John Banks, Mal Thompson, John Rastall 25.

Blackstones B 51 (2 points) Ketton Kingfishers 64 (8 points) Blackstones names first : Katie Bailey, Kev Ward, James Hebden 18 Paul Pheasant, John Little, Dick Ford 23; Sharon Bailey, Mick Owen, David Hudson 25 Carol Warters, Phil Hoare, Andy Speechley 13; Chick Veasey, Jay Travis- Jenner, Terry Smith 8 Bob Warters, Denis Stapleton, Stafford Wallace 28.

Blackstones D 47 (1 point) Blackstones C 60 (9 points) D’s names first: Pete Bagshaw, Mark Pye, Tom Fielding 15 Martin Stokes, Michael Jeapes, Martyn Dolby 18; Farren Middleton, Pete Linnell, Sam Downs 18 Michael Humphreys, Derek Needham, Adam Warrington 18; Mal Smith, Dusty Miller, Jonathan Earl 13 Henry Stephen Harris, Trevor Christie, Paul Buckley 24.

Division Two:

Market Overton Tornadoes 63 (10 points ) Market Overton Harriers 50 (0 points) Tornadoes names first: Colleen Laker, Dave Laker, Richard Lambert 20 Jenny Johnson, Jeannie Hutton, Annette Oliver 14; Ann Cusdin, Liz Dyer, Jack Warner 21 Cathy Mitchell, Mick Boddington, John Mitchell 18; Mary Slater, Jonny Abbott, Brian Snow 22 Ellen Corby, Gordon Corby, Mike Parkes 18.

Empingham 54 (8 points) Wittering 51 (2 points) Empingham names first: Mike Ramsden, John MacPherson, Mary Udale 13 Henry Gordon, Dave Burton, Ally McNaughton 9; Fay Simmons, Geoff Pearce, Rick Simmons 19 Brian Greaves, John Hare, Rick Symonds 18; Malc Mann, Vic Pheasant, Richard Gibbs 12 Mick Smith, Dave Pusch., Bob Warren 24.

Division Three:

Greetham 92 (10 points) Carlby Bees 38 (0 points) Greetham names first: Glenis Sellars, David Isaacs, John Hall 20 Chris Alston,Dave Richardson, Colin Harrison 19; Violet Luckhurst, Debbie Oakes, David Healey 45 Roger Shead, Margaret Richardson, Stuart Poole 9; Roger Oakes, Mick Sharp, Fred Burgess, 27 John Todd, Steve Fowkes, Art Stacey 10.

Barnack Vikings 80 (9 points) Blackstones A 43 (1 point) Barnack names first: Diane Lunn, Ivor Ablitt, Sheila Howard 19 Gary Shell, Tony Windsor, Julian Perry 19; Roger Howard, Jennifer Hutchins, Colin Lunn 37 Brian Young, Audrey Perry, James Perry 11; Sue MacKay, Angelo Passero, Richard Christopher 24 John King, Michael Costin, Phil Marshall 13.

Bourne Eau 39 (2 points) Ketton Kites 62 (8 points) Bourne names first: Celia Pearson, Peter Henderson, Paul Finch 9 Tony Dolby, Dan Middleton, Chris Middleton 28; Chris Muggeridge, Mick Middleton, Roger Gough 13 Graham Scothern, Ken White, Ray Harvey 18 Julie Allen, Keith Baker, Betty Wright 17 Pat Kelman, Pat Jones, Bob Kelman 16.

Stamford Town A 68 (8 points) Market Deeping Regis 37 (2 points) Stamford names first: Susan Seed, June Taylor, Len Marshall 14 Allan Mac Arthur, Peter Allen, John Dunnett 17; Sue Starbuck, Tania Morley, Ann Holmes 20 Peter Hall, Allan Treeby, Terry Cooper 10; Ray Naylor, Robin Taylor, Kevin Vinter 34 Dennis Goodacre, Muriel Allan, Alex Denniston 10.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More