Home   Sport   Article

Consolation for Kestrels after claiming Kingfisher scalp




The third round matches in this season’s round robin Boor & Wainwright trophy competition paired the Ketton Kestrels and Kingfisher teams against each other at their Pit Lane venue.

The result was a consolation for new captain Shirley Suffling’s Kestrels, who at the end of last season had seen their club rivals promoted to Division One of the Stamford Bowls League as they passed them on the way down to Division Two for the first time in their history.

This meant that the handicapping system employed in this competition gave them a six point start which was more than enough to see them triumph with a win on two rinks and a draw on the third rink for an overall score of 58-45.

Elsewhere, Blackstones A had their hopes of retaining the title they won last year dented by losing their second and third matches to Market Deeping Regals and Greetham Village.

The best rink score of the week went to Blackstone B's David Hudson, Phil Morris and Sharon Bailey with a 39-9 win against Market Deeping Regals.

The Market Overton Tornados rink of Mary Slater, Jonny Abbott and Brian Snow also had an excellent win by 23-18 against Blackstone C’s Jenny Harris, Martyn Dolby and Paul Buckley.

Results and rinks

KETTON KINGFISHERS 45 (0 points) KETTON KESTRELS 58 (2 points) Kingfishers names first: John Little, Carol Warters, Dick Ford 17 Ron Tilley, Shirley Suffling, Chris Ford 17; Bob Warters, Nigel Trigg, Gary Oliver 13 Graham Scothern, Elizabeth Wallace, Ken White 22; Val Du’Kett, Paul Pheasant, Stafford Wallace 15 Helen Tilley, Steve Brown, Charlie Underwood 19.

GREETHAM VILLAGE 75 (2 points) BLACKSTONES A 46 (0 points) Greetham names first: Don McGarrigle, Andrew Smith, John Hall 22 Len Warrington, Julian Perry 11; Jeff Kettle, Mick Sharp, Yvonne Smith 19 Alan Dixon, John King, James Perry 26; Glynis Sellars, David Isaacs, Chris Tarrant 34 Brian Young, Dave Cox, Audrey Perry 9.

BLACKSTONES B 78 (2 points) MARKET DEEPING REGALS 51 Blackstones names first: Terry Smith, Mark Hebden, Chick Veasey 15 Tony Coe, Trevor Cummings, Mick Biggin 23; David Hudson, Phil Morris, Sharon Bailey 39 Dave Roberts, Nobby Clark 9; Katie Bailey, Kyle Andrew, Louise Harris 24 Tim Porter, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines.

STAMFORD TOWN C 56 (0 points) GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 72 (2 points) Stamford names first: Trevor Morley, Valerie Allam, Martin Hewitt 17 Tony Ansell, Brian Jackson, John Cox 29; Bob Burton, John Turnham, Kevin Vinter 20 Trevor Hubbert, Brian Gooch, Peter Cozens 21; Brian Tuplin, Ross Travis Jenner, Richard Allam 19 John Dowding, Peter Wood, Frank Hinch 22.

LANGTOFT PEARL 50 (0 points) BARNACK B 56 (2 points) Langtoft names first: Paul Christophi, Ken Langford, Josh Homewood 13 Alan Rice, Roy Chowings, Margaret Broadbelt 30; Anne White, Murdoch McCulloch, Peter White 19 Patrick Knights, Tom Elwood, George Butcher13; Nolan Catterwell, Sue Moir, Martin Fletcher 18 Eric Pridmore, John Broadbelt, Tony Andrews 13.

GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 63 (2 points) BARNACK SAXONS 58 (0 points) Greetham names first: Alan Bennett, Colin Metcalf, Roger Clarke 25 Pat Gyles, Christine Goodwin, Trevor Goodwin 15; Neil Crees, Dennis Millington, Peter Palmer 24 Jane Innes, Paul Andrew, Martyn Dennis 20; Bryony Batch, Jane O’Donnell, Rita Knapp 14 Gill Andrew, Mike Parr, Phil Symonds 23.

BOURNE WOODS 56 (0 points) BLACKSTONES D 58 (2 points) Bourne names first: Val Thompson, John Banks, Steve Buffery 23 Mal Smith, Mark Pye, John Earl 17; Mel Thompson, Ann Northen, Alec March 13 Kevin Ward, Peter Linnell, Sam Downs 25; Paul finch, John Thompson, Betty Wright 20 Trevor Smith, Dusty Miller, Tony Windsor 16.

RYHALL B 47 (0 points) MARKET DEEPING REGIS 73 (2 points) Ryhall names first: David Harrison, Malcolm Osborne 21 Muriel Allen, Peter Allen, David Joyce 27; Margaret King, Tony Chick, Tony Austin 18 Mick Griffiths, John Dunnett, Brian Davis 18; Freda Turner, Sue Knight, Colin Spence 8 Mike Bumfrey, David McVitie, Alan Bulmer 28.

KETTON KITES 59 (0 points) BLACKSTONES C 81 (2 points) Ketton names first: Geoff Timms, Dave Middleton, Ray Harvey 22 Mal Stokes, Jane Needham, Paul Martlew 22; Pat Kelman, Chris Middleton, Bob Kelman 16 Trevor Harris, Mark Owen, Paul Buckley 16; Kev Kinkade, John Russell, Ken Broughton 21 Jane Harris, Keith Rippin, Adam Warrington 23

MARKET DEEPING REGALS 71 (2 points) BLACKSTONES A 60 ( 0 points) Regals names first: Tim Porter, Malcolm Matthews, Chris Bines 21 Alec Bilham, Dave Cox, Julian Perry 19; Trevor Cummins, tony Coe, Mick Biggin 29 John Garfield, Alan Dixon, Len Warrington 12; Alex Denniston, Nobby Clark, Dave Roberts 21 John King, Sean Perry, James Perry 29.

MARKET DEEPING ROYALS 55 (0 points) OAKHAM A 85 (2 points) Royals names first: Terry Cooper, Mel Des Camps, Bryan Bolam 21 Graham Cook, Jennie Bateman, Barry Payne 23; Paul Gillender, Julie Nolan, Mick Caldwell 24 Bob Spence, Ros Carter, Ray Gregory 21; Maggie Holden, John Bates 10 Janet Rogers, John Rogers, Paul Murrant 41.

LANGTOFT PEARL 60 (2 points) EMPINGHAM A 55 (0 points) Langtoft names first: Nick Carr, Phyl long, Peter White 19 John Mc Pherson, Mike Ramsden, Mary Udale 24; Angela Cox, Bill Ives, Andrew Windsor 13 Fay Simmons, Malcolm Mann, Richard Gibbs 21: Peter Cox, Malcolm Cullingworth, Richard Montgomery 28 Dave Laughton, Vic Pheasant, Pat Jones 10.

MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 62 (0 points) BARNACK VIKINGS 64 (2 points) Harriers names first: Frank Haynes, Mick Boddington, Mike Parkes 32 Sue Mackay, Ivor Ablitt, Dave Mackay 18; Michelle Rawlings, Eddie Owen, Mal Croson 14 John Taylor, Janet Clare, Ray Deaton 24; Jeannie Hutton, Bruce Acock, Annette Oliver 16 Diane Lunn, Graham Wootten, Richard Christopher 22.

GREETHAM VALLEY EAGLES 77 (2 points) OAKHAM OWLS 45 (2 points) Eagles names first: T Hubbert, H hinch, P Cozens 21 Gwyn Davies Eileen Wright, Denis Smith 19T Ansell, B Jackson, J Cox 32 Bob Swarbrick, John Moore, Bob Hammond 13; J Dowding, J Binks, F Hinch 24 Rosemary Gregory, Janet Horwood, Rick Tarleton 13.

OAKHAM D 69 (2 points) CARLBY BEES 49 (0 points) Oakham names first: Sylvia Hammond, Bob Stark, Clive Morris 19 Margaret Richardson, Roger Shead, Rod Campbell 19; Sandra Grainger, Ted smith, Chris Smith 14 Heather Shead, George Barber, Dave Richardson 22; Pam Houlden, Peter Grainger, Michael Timms 36 Lily Vaughan, Steve Jackson, Stuart Poole 8.

KETTON KITES 68 (2 points) COLSTERWORTH 62 (0 points) Ketton names first: Pat Kelman Bob Kelman 16 Kevin Atter, Vic Wright, Mick Needham 30; Bob Sandal, Dan Middleton, Paul Galloway 26 Mark Robertshaw, Margaret Hotchin, Barrie Grosse 13; Geoff Timms, Pat Banks, Chris Middleton 26 Dave Hotchin, Colin Crump, Keith Frazer.

BARNACK SAXONS 67 (0 points) KETTON KINGFISHERS 69 (2 points) Barnack names first: Jan Parr, Mike Parr, Phil Symonds 30 Tony Dolby, Carol Warters, John Little 15; Pat Gyles, Christine Goodwin, Trevor Goodwin 19 Phil Hoare, Stafford Wallace, Paul Pheasant 23; Jane Innes, Paul Andrew, Martyn Dennis 18 Bob Warters, Nigel Trigg, Gary Oliver 31.

RYHALL A 47 (0 points) STAMFORD TOWN C 67 (2 points) Ryhall names first: Malcolm Rylance, Moira Dolby, Len Laybourn 12 Moira Holroyd, Helen Holroyd, John Holroyd 23; David Ingham, Charlie Jones, Dennis Henshaw 14 Bob Burton, John Turnham, Kevin Vinter 22; Nyran Graham, Jan Want, Derek King 21 Trevor Morley, Martin Hewitt, Richard Allam 22.

BLACKSTONES B 69 (2 points) GREETHAM VILLAGE 61 (0 points) Blackstones names first: Gary Shell, Phil Morris, Sharon Bailey 17 Dick Brett, Mick Sharp, Yvonne Smith 21; Rod Briars, Louise Harris, James Hebden 21 Jeff Kettle, Fred Burgess, Colleen Kettle,19 Chick Veasey, Katie Bailey, Paul Bailey 31 Violet Luckhurst, David Isaacs, Chris Tarrant 21.

CARLBY CORGIS 75 (2 points) STAMFORD TOWN A 48 (0 points) Carlby names first: John Todd, Lional Tupholme, Ian Cooke 29 Ann McDonald, Robin Taylor, David Flynn 8; Richard Clark, Sue Lane, Lucy Cooke 14 Sue Starbuck, Carolyn Fraser, Ann Holmes 25; Simon Flatters, Nick Flatters, Alan Denne 32 David Hayre, June Taylor, Phil Jacklin 15.

BLACKSTONES C 81 (2 points) MARKET OVERTON TORNADOS 54 (0 points) Blackstones names first: Jane Needham, Michael Humphreys, Roger Martin 30 Colleen Laker 16; Jenny Harris, Martyn Dolby, Paul Buckley 18 Mary Slater, Johnny Abbott, Brian Snow 23; Stephen Harris, Keith Rippin, Derek Needham 33 Peter Craddock, Dave Healey, Dave Laker 15.

For the latest news visit www.stamfordbowlsleague.co.uk



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More