Home   Sport   Article

Title holders make winning start as Blackstones A defeat club rivals




Blackstones A (2060003)
Blackstones A (2060003)

The Stamford & District Outdoor Bowls League rolled into action this week with the first matches in the Boor & Wainwright round robin competition being played throughout the region.

It was good news for the title holders Blackstones A with a win over their club rivals Blackstones B who are in a division above them in the league.

The handicapping system employed in this competition gave Audrey Perry’s Division Two side a 12-shot start which helped them to a 65-52 win.

Congratulations came from Paul Bailey, the opposition captain, who said: "They played well and deserved to win on the day."

One of the shock results was Barnack Saxons' win over Ketton Kestels by 70-56 with their outstanding rink of Trevor Goodwin, John Innes and Martyn Parker inflicting a 32-11 win over Graham Scothern and two county players Elizabeth Wallace and Christine Ford.

Ketton Kingfishers did rather better with a win at Greetham Valley Robins which included a full house (nine shots on one end ) by the rink of Bob Warters, Phil Hoare and Dick Ford.

Results and Rink Scores:

BLACKSTONES A 65 (2 points) BLACKSTONES B 52 (0 points) Blackstones A names first: John Garfield, Len Warrington, Julian Perry 26 Rod Briars, Phil Morris, Terry Smith 8; Martyn Costin, Sean Perry, James Perry 25 Ken Rawlins, Louise Harris, Katie Bailey 17; Brian Young, Stuart Flame, Audrey Perry 14 Chick Veasey, Kyle Andrews, Paul Bailey 27.

BARNACK VIKINGS 66 (2 points) CARLBY BEES 44 (0 points) Barnack names first: Diane Lunn, Phil Collins, Malcolm Bayes 25 Lillian Vaughan, Steve Jackson, Stuart Poole 15; John Taylor, Janet Clarke, Ray Deaton 21 Margaret Richardson, George Barber, Dave Richardson 19; Graham Wootten, Barry Penman, Colin Lunn 20 Shirley Olley, Roger Shead, Rod Campbell 10.

MARKET OVERTON HARRIERS 48 (0 points) OAKHAM D 59 (2 points) Harriers names first: Gary March, Jeannie Hutton, Mike Parkes 15 Ted Smith, Bob Stark, Clive Morris 23; Dave Edwards, Bruce Acock, Mike Boddington 11 Peter Grainger, Julie Healey, Richard Ward 20; Michelle Rawlings, Annette Oliver, Mal Croson 22 Rob Groombridge, Sandra Grainger, Chris Smith 16.

EMPINGHAM A 70 (2 points) BARNACK B 50 (0 points) Empingham names first: Jonathan Corby, Vic Pheasant, Mary Udale 18 Colin Hayter, Tom Elwood, Margaret Broadbelt 17; Fay Simmons, Rick Simmons, Richard Gibbs 26 John Broadbelt, George Butcher, Peter Holt 16; Malcolm Mann, Dave Laughton, Pat Jones 26 Patrick Knights, Roy Chowings, Tony Andrews 17.

BARNACK SAXONS 70 (2 points) KETTON KESTRELS 56 (0 points) Barnack names first: Jane Innes, Paul Andrew, Martyn Dennis 16 Ron Tilley, Shirley Suffling, Ken White 24; Jan Parr, Mike Parr, Phil Symonds 22 Sheila Brown, Steve Brown, Charlie Underwood 21; Trevor Goodwin, John Innes, Martyn Parker 32 Graham Scothern, Elizabeth Wallace, Christine Ford 11.

GREETHAM VALLEY ROBINS 59 (0 points) KETTON KINGFISHERS 61 (2 points) Greetham names first: Jane O’Donnell, Bryony Batch, Rita Knapp 20 Carol Warters, Gary Oliver, John Little 14; Neil Crees, Barbara Watson, Graeme Jackson 20 Val Du’Kett, Paul Pheasant, Stafford Wallace 22, Alan Bennett, Malcolm Metcalf, Roger Clark 19 Bob Warters, Phil Hoare, Dick Ford 25.

BOURNE EAU 64 (0 points) OAKHAM A 73 (2 points) Bourne names first: Celia Pearson, Roy Noble, Brian Hutchins 21 Bob Spence, Beryl Birch, Ray Gregory 22; Jackie Noble, Lesley Hutchins, Peter Bagworth 23 Graham Cook, Jenny Bateman, Barry Payne 18; Chris Muggeridge, Anthony Dunthorne, Charles McLean 20 Janet Roger, John Rogers, Paul Murrant 33.

The Northants Women's Bowling Federation will open their inter-county programmes for their Donald Steward Trophy and Jubilee Silver Vase teams with home matches against local rivals Hunts on May 30.

The senior Donald Steward team will play at Peterborough & District BC at Burton Street, with the Vase at City of Peterborough BC where the women held a pre-season gathering this week.

The Donald Steward team features a new combination with Ketton's Elizabeth Wallace, who won both indoor singles titles in March, joining a rink with clubmates Shirley Suffling and Christine Ford. There is also a welcome return for Linda Darani (City of Peterborough).

The Vase team includes a debut for 22-year-old prospect Helen Holroyd (Blackstones), who joins at lead a rink of veterans Doris Flowers and Pearl O'Brien.

Donald Steward team: M. Osbourne, K. Browning, G. King (all Yaxley); E. Wallace, S. Suffling, C. Ford (all Ketton); S. Moir, (Langtoft), V. Hatch (West Ward), J. Masters (Parkway); C. Grief (Crowland), L Hext, S. Craig (both Conservative); F Richardson, N. Squires, L. Darani (all City of Peterborough). Reserves M. Andrews (Barnack), W. Harrold. Captain J. Robinson.

Silver Jubilee Vase team: P. Collicott (Deeping Assn), J. Needham, H. Bass (both Yaxley); H. Holroyd (Blackstones) , D. Flowers (Yaxley), P. O'Brien (Deeping Assn); V. Slater (Crowland), J. Duffy (Whittlesey Manor), J. Phillips (City of Peterborough); M. Holden (Market Deeping), C. Warters (Ketton), W. Humphreys (CoP); T. Handley (Deeping Assn), V Du'kett (Ketton), J. Padley (Yaxley); Reserves P. Jones (Vanguard) J. Kendall (Co P). Captain A. Cooper.

Despite local bowling greens not yet at their best because of the cold weather experienced during preparations in March, Northants Federation bowlers are still able to make a start on competitions with pre-June completion dates.

In the men's pairs Adam Warrington and Martyn Dolby scored an early 24-10 success over new Blackstones club-mates Mick Humphreys and Roger Martin. They now play fellow Blackstones bowler Tom Fielding and his partner.

Stephen Harris and Jonathan Earl also won well - 22-12 at Yaxley over Fred Browning.

In the Senior pairs there were wins for Dennis Henshaw (Ryhall) and Martin Fletcher (Langtoft) and in the two-bowl singles Richard Allam (Stamford Town) and Humphreys are through to the next round after respective victories against Gerald Homewood (Langtoft) and Peter Brown (Whittlesey Manor).

Peter and Anne White (Langtoft) are out of the senior mixed pairs they were defending, beaten by Roger Martin and his partner 16-17, while Shirley Suffling and Paul Buckley overcame the challenge of Christine Ford and Humphreys 23-18 in the mixed pairs.

Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) beat former winner Jeff Clipston (Peterborough & District) in the senior singles and there were other wins for Mike Ramsden (Vanguard) and Martin Fletcher (Langtoft).

When Blackstones trio Adam Warrington, Jonathan Earl and Martyn Dolby arrived in Holbeach one evening recently to play a first round triples match against three bowlers from the United Services Club they thought at first they had miss-read the satnav code.

They were shocked to discover that on the plot where there was previously a bowling green, sat a newly built home!

Said Warrington: "It was a fixed-night competition (set by Bowls Lincolnshire) and I had earlier taken the precaution of calling our opposition to confirm they were expecting us. I left a message but didn't hear back.

"I had even called the county competition secretary on other matters but he hadn't mentioned that the green no longer existed.

"When no one turned up we claimed the match (as the rules demand) and we now play a Martin Simpson rink on Tuesday."

Warrington's experience brings a whole new meaning to the term - home and away!

Northants Bowling Federation's Adams Trophy team, with a strong Blackstones influence, begin their campaign away to North Cambs at Wisbech tomorrow (Saturday).

The team will be captained by former national two-bowl triples champion Jonathan Earl and features eight of his club-mates.

Adams squad (v North Cambs): Jon Earl (captain), Martyn Dolby, Adam Warrington, Stephen Harris, Paul Buckley, Paul Bailey, Mick Humphreys, Roger Martin, Wayne Morris (all Blackstones), Martin Welsford, Jack Corney, Lee Welsford, Peter Brown, Mick Duell, Graham Agger, Steve Roden (all Whittlesey Manor) Neil Wright (Parkway), John Holroyd (Stamford Town).

Against last year's winners Melton, Stamford Indoor Bowls Club's Bulls team in the Fantastic Fives inter-club league, were hoping to make a fast start to their series of summer matches.

However, on the slower Melton surface they found the opposition too experienced conceding six of the eight points available and losing in shots 33-49.

Peter Edwards gave Stamford a bright start with a 17-10 singles defeat of L Parnell on shorter jacks before June Brennan, Peggy Birch, Glenys Edwards and Wayne Aspinall went down 4-14 in the fours.

Aspinall and Edwards were unable to get the better of S Dixon and Don Welch in the pairs after dropping a trio of three-counts when 7-2 ahead and finally Brennan, Birch and Glenys Edwards lost 5-11 in the triples.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More