String of sporting success as Stamford schools makes progress in major competitions

Stamford School netball
Stamford School netball
0
Have your say

Stamford Endowed Schools have enjoyed a run of sporting success.

The High School’s netball team has reached the national finals while the Under 13 girls football team were triumphant in their maiden outing in the Lincolnshire Schools FA County Cup competition.

Two teams of gymnasts have also reached the national finals of the Schools Floor and Vault Championships after sweeping the medals at the East Midlands competition.

Sam Hughes and Tom Hattee completed the rich vein of form when they gained automatic qualification to compete in the English Schools’ Cross Country Championships taking place on March 17 in Leeds.

The netball team travelled to Nottingham recently for the regional tournament.

The first four games pitted Stamford against Uppingham, Ecclesborough, Wellingborough and West Bridgford.

These provided some tight matches but Stamford came through victorious winning all four games (8-3, 9-3, 12-4, and 8-6 respectively).

This superb result placed the Stamford team at the top of their group and playing in the semi-final against Oundle. This proved to be a tough fixture, but Stamford prevailed winning 8-6.

This fantastic result means the first team will now go on to the regional final while also earning them a place in the National Netball Championships in March.

In their inaugural entry to the Lincolnshire Schools FA County Cup competition, Stamford High School’s Under 13s successfully secured a spot in the final after a fantastic 9-2 win against Priory Ruskin Academy in the semi-final.

Having had a strong start to the season, the girls continued to display some excellent passages of play across the pitch with strong defensive work from captain and centre-back Lucy Britton and some equally impressive skill and play shown across the midfield and attack.

Special mentions go to Erica Smith at right-midfield, Isabel Philby who put in a strong performance in central midfield and Eva Baker who scored five excellent goals.

Two teams of gymnasts from the Stamford Endowed Schools have reached the national finals of the Schools Floor and Vault Championships after success at the East Midlands Floor and Vault competition, hosted by Stamford Junior School.

This competition acts as a qualifying event for the national finals in May where the winning teams from each category goes on to represent the East Midlands regions

Six teams from the Stamford Endowed Schools were entered: Under 11 Girls B team, Under 11 Girls A team, Under 14 Girls B team, Under 14 Girls A team, Under 14 Mixed team and Under 19 Mixed team and all competed with determination and poise to produce some remarkable results.

The Under 11 Girls B team finished in a good third place while the A team dominated the event to win this section seven marks clear of their nearest rivals and will go through to the finals in May.

The Under 14 Girls category had the largest number competing. The B team finished in a wonderful fifth place and the A team worked very hard to take the bronze medals.

The Under 14 Mixed team used their experience to win this section, picking up the gold medal and also qualifying for the finals in May.

The Under 19 Mixed competition was very fierce in this category with two teams vying for the gold medal. The Stamford team finished in a very respectable second place, close behind the eventual winners.

Trudy Smith, head of gymnastics and teacher at the Stamford Endowed Schools, commented: “We are delighted for all the teams as their efforts were rewarded with very well-deserved medals. A brilliant result and a just reward for their hard work.”

Stamford School celebrated success at the Lincolnshire Schools’ County Championships with Nandeli Pelembe finishing in the top ten racing up a year with the Under 18s.

Sam Wilson came seventh in the Under 12s category and Eliot Dee produced a fine effort to finish 13th in the junior boys.

Sam Hughes and Tom Hattee put in huge performances to finish fourth and second respectively on the day, gaining automatic qualification to compete in the English Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

Sam and Tom continued to enjoy good placings at the recent Anglian Schools’ Championships where they came 20th and seventh respectively.

As a result of achieving the first and fourth Lincolnshire runners home, Tom and Sam have both been selected to represent Lincolnshire at the finals.

Stamford School also achieved their highest finish in almost 20 years at the King Henry VIIIth relays, running against a very tough field with more than 50 schools.