Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Round-up of the action from Burghley Park Golf Club



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Warm temperatures and fast-running fairways and greens led to some spectacular scores at the weekend at Burghley Park.

On Sunday, the Jim Shannon Medal attracted a field of 83 hopefuls keen to emulate the heroics of the players fighting for the claret jug at St Andrews.

The Division One shoot-out saw Nick Glover and Neil Nottingham both post 72, with Nick, playing off one, edging Neil, who was off three, on countback.

Burghley Ladies’ C league team after their home win against Kirton Holme. (58136894)
Burghley Ladies’ C league team after their home win against Kirton Holme. (58136894)

The best nett results for this elite bunch, however, were the 68s scored by Richard Moore and Steve Coultas. Richard’s superb back nine, including a birdie on the 17th, ensured he finished in the top slot.

Ex- Seniors captain Mike Marriott, playing off 14, returned the best gross score in Division Three.

He was another player to benefit from scoring a birdie three on the 17th, as it edged him ahead of Mark Musgrove on countback, with both players posting 85.

However, Mark had the consolation of winning the nett prize, with his 67 trumping the 68s of Simon Tee and Adrian Hargreaves.

The overall Medal winner, however, came from the second division cohort.

John Goff, playing off 10, must have had the round of his life, as his nett 63 put him three shots ahead of his nearest rival, Philip Murphy.

John’s round included three birdies and just six bogeys and it is expected that he will not be featuring in the second division from now on.

Eric Cooper and Hugh Riddlesdell also deserve congratulation for finishing on the podium for both the nett and gross prizes in their division.

Earlier in the week, the seniors team beat Ramsey at home by 5-3. This was sweet revenge for the 7-1 hammering they had received from their opponents back in April.

Mike Barton finally achieved his maiden victory this season when, with the assistance of Mike Marriott, he helped secure a 3&2 win.

Skipper David Shales is another who knows the value of picking the right partner, and he and William Glencross duly won the opening match 4&2.

Phil Hunt and Michael Earl won their contest by 3&2 and Tony Chick and Robert Sorrell went one better with a 4&2 winning margin.

Hard-fought draws were secured by Peter Hickman and Michael Wright and Brian Churchill and Pip Kirby which were just as important to the overall result.

The Men’s A team faced a tough South Lincs League match away at Stoke Rochford on Saturday.

Though they lost 4.5-1.5, three of those losses were by only one hole.

The last two games brought the team more success, with James Hargreaves and Jorge Tinoco halving their match, and Lewin Auciello and Dean Vaughan winning their tie by 4&3.

The B team, however, had a more comfortable experience, beating Blankney at home by the same 4.5-1.5 margin.

Paul Evans and Mark Yarham set the standard in the opening match, securing a 6&5 victory.

Further wins by Paul York and Thomas Breheny (by 3&2) Richard Keal and Callum Pridmore (by 5&4) and Richard Allen and James Vaughan (by 2&1) ensured another impressive victory.

Finally, the Men’s Handicap B team faced Thorney Lakes at home, with the match ending in an honourable draw.

Club captain Paul Ramm and his partner Dave Catling won their match by 4&3 and Stewart Pringle and Keith Howsam won theirs by two holes.

The team were also grateful to Robin Wareing and Stuart Parker, as well as Javan Argent and Gary Harrison, for securing the halves that ensured the spoils were shared.

Now the thoughts of most Burghley players will turn to arguably the most important event of the season - next weekend’s Club Championships – and to see if current holders Lewin Auciello and Alexandra Nisbet can defend their titles.

Burghley Park Ladies’ C league team played their home match against Kirton Holme last week.

There was a challenging start to the match as the lead team's opponents were stuck at Tallington Level Crossing for more than half-an-hour.

The decision was made for them to start later and for the second team to go out.

However, the delay obviously didn't deter the Kirton team as they played to gross par on the front nine, leading Isobel Reading and Janet Duff by three up at the turn.

A four on the 14th and birdie four on 15th by Janet, followed by Isobel sinking a long putt on the 18th for a par, won the match for Burghley one up.

Barbara Newell and Chris Taylor lost 3&2 as they fought against a couple of demon putters who holed everything.

Third up were Anne Harrison-Smith and Elaine Brown who had an incredible game.

A string of pars from Elaine and some important long putts from Anne put them six up at the turn. It then didn’t take long for them to win the match 7&6 by the 12th.

The final pair of Lynn Collen and C Team captain Jan Devlin had an excellent match against two ladies who knew the course well.

The match was evenly balanced all the way round, before finishing with a win of one up for the home pair, again decided on the 18th green.

The final score for the match was a 3-1 win to Burghley. The ladies of Kirton Holme were very impressed by the condition of the course, especially the greens.

The high scoring midweek Stableford competition was dominated by relative newcomers to the club.

Mary Gates (playing off 26) and Natalie Jones (30) fought for first place, both scoring 42 points.

Mary’s string of pars on the front nine gave her 23 points at the turn, followed by 19 points on the back nine.

However, Natalie reversed the point count, resulting in her taking first place on countback. Both players were rewarded with handicap cuts. Sue Adlam (29) took third place with 39 points.

The Jim Shannon Medal competition took place on Sunday and, despite the scorching heat, some good scores were posted, helped by long running balls on the fairways and true greens.

The in-form Janet Farrington (off 29) had a difficult start to her round, losing a ball on the first followed by a struggle to get out of the long grass resulting in a 10 for that hole.

However she calmly carried on and, with the help of pars on the third, fourth and fifth, finished the round with an impressive net 69 to take the trophy.

Ladies’ captain Pippa Le Sage (29) took second place with net 71 and Janet Duff (23) was third with net 72.

Sue Churchill (15) had the winning gross score of 90 followed by Janet Duff with 95 and Janet Farrington with 98.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More