Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Bourne Tennis Club stages finals day




Bourne Tennis Club held their annual finals day on Sunday despite having endured another disrupted season due to the pandemic.

The sun shone down on Bourne’s secret garden grass courts and spectators were treated to some fantastic matches.

For the third year in a row, the men’s fingles final featured John Timson and Nathan Jones.

John Timpson and Nathan Jones.
John Timpson and Nathan Jones.

John had prevailed in 2019 with Nathan gaining revenge last year.

This year’s match was as competitive as ever with the pendulum swinging throughout, however, it was John who eventually triumphed 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

The ladies singles was a cracking contest between Sarah Scott and Charlotte Cole.

Men’s doubles finalists Simon Bentley, James Cottam, John Timson and Nathan Jones.
Men’s doubles finalists Simon Bentley, James Cottam, John Timson and Nathan Jones.

The first two sets were shared so it went to a deciding set with Sarah finally victorious 6-7, 6-2, 6-2.

The men’s doubles featured the two singles finalists - John Timson and Nathan Jones - joining forces against Simon Bentley and James Cottam.

It was an excellent match with some amazing rallies as John and Nathan eventually ran out winners 6-4, 6-4.

Ladies doubles winners Helen Whitefield and Harriet May.
Ladies doubles winners Helen Whitefield and Harriet May.

The ladies doubles featured Helen Whitfield and Harriet May against Joyce Slater and Helen Bellamy.

Another thrilling contest was played at a great tempo with some great rallies. The final scoreline was an emphatic 6-0, 6-0 to Helen and Harriet but didn’t reflect the closeness of many games.

To round off the afternoon the mixed doubles final featured John Timson and Helen Whitfield against Nathan Jones and Harriet May.

Arguably the best match of the day, it was another close contest and had some top-class rallies with Nathan and Harriet triumphant 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Ladies singles finalists Charlotte Cole and Sarah Scott.
Ladies singles finalists Charlotte Cole and Sarah Scott.
Mixed doubles winners Harriet May and Nathan Jones.
Mixed doubles winners Harriet May and Nathan Jones.
Mixed doubles runners-up John Timson and Helen Whitfield.
Mixed doubles runners-up John Timson and Helen Whitfield.


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More