Home   Sport   Article

Fenland League success for Deepings Swimming Club who also compete at two open meets




Deepings Swimming Club won the Junior Fenland League C final and brought home a sackful of medals from two open meets during a jam-packed weekend of competition.

The younger swimmers, aged nine to 13, put together an outstanding series of races at the Junior Fenland League C final, which took place in Newmarket, fending off four other teams to collect the trophy.

First place finishes were achieved by 11 swimmers, some of whom were competing in higher age groups.

Deepings Swimming Club display the trophy after winning the Junior Fenland League C final. (19884855)
Deepings Swimming Club display the trophy after winning the Junior Fenland League C final. (19884855)

Eleven-year-old Holly Roffe moved up to the highest 13/U age and claimed a hat-trick of wins in the 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke and 100IM, while 10-year-old Maya Sangiorgio took a brace of victories in the 12/U 50m butterfly and 13/U 50m freestyle.

The team achieved wins in all age groups and all strokes, with the greatest success coming in the backstroke and butterfly.

Taking first place in the 50m backstroke were Jack Bell (10/U), Maddie Taylor (9yrs and 10/U events) and Anthony Hall (11/U).

Sasha Johnson won the 9yrs 25m butterfly, Millie Bussey won the 11/U 50m butterfly and Orla Connery took the 13/U butterfly by a clear margin.

Kieren Ng added the 50m breaststroke victory in the nine-years age group to his first place finish in the 25m butterfly, making it four wins in the fly races.

Completing the individual triumphs were Joe Black in the nine-years 50 freestyle and Harry Newman 13/u 50m freestyle, while an outstanding evening of racing was topped by victory in the freestyle relay.

Also adding to the Deepings final points tally of 167, a massive 21 ahead of second place Bottisham, were: Lewis Tarver, Samantha and Jemma Munro, Jack Cradock, Oliver Shepherd, Jess Godding and Finlay Smith.

Lynn Chapman, Deepings Swimming Club head coach, said: “Our younger swimmers had a fantastic result in the Junior Fenland League with excellent individual performances by everyone.

"I was especially delighted with the relay win as we have been practising takeovers in training after recent disqualifications and it’s paid off.”

Deepings won 52 medals, including 16 gold, at the Louth/Lincoln Vulcans open meet. (19884863)
Deepings won 52 medals, including 16 gold, at the Louth/Lincoln Vulcans open meet. (19884863)

Elsewhere, the main Deepings squads were split over two open meets.

The larger contingent competed at the level three Louth/Lincoln Vulcans open meet in Louth, winning an impressive 52 medals, while a small team of seven swimmers achieved the qualification times for the level two Nova Centurion meet in Nottingham and came away with six medals against strong competition.

Eight swimmers struck gold at Louth, collecting 16 medals between them.

Christian Rollinson led the way for the boys with four first place finishes in the boys 14yrs age group, winning the 50m and 100m freestyle, plus 100m and 200m butterfly.

He also took silver in the 200m freestyle and bronze in the 50m butterfly to complete an excellent weekend of swimming.

He was joined at the top of the podium by Ed Trofimovas, who took 13yrs gold in the 200 breaststroke, adding silver in the 100m butterfly.

Harry Newman (13yrs) completed the boys’ medallists with silver in the 200m backstroke and bronze in the 100m butterfly.

Maya Sangiorgio, competing the morning after the Junior Fenland League final, enjoyed more success at Louth with victory in the 10yrs 100m freestyle, while the butterfly continued to bring gold, with wins for Lilly Tappern (12yrs 100m and 200m) and Jessica O’Herlihy (13yrs 50m and 100m).

Lilly also won the 200IM, while Jessica touched home first in the 100m freestyle.

In the 15/O 200m breaststroke, Lorna McGill was in the form of her life, powering through the water to win gold with a massive eight-second personal best. Her time of 2:42.77 was a new Deepings club record for 16-year-olds.

Team-mate Bronte Claridge also swam an impressive lifetime best to win gold in the 100m breaststroke.

Capping a successful open meet was Amy Tappern, with two strong swims to win gold in the 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle.

In total, Deepings won 16 gold, 20 silver and 16 bronze medals at Louth.

Louis Metselaar, Tom Neal and Jake Jungmann were Deepings’ medallists at the Nova open meet.

Louis took silver in the 17/O age group breaststroke and Jake collected bronze in the 16yrs race.

Jake also won bronze in the 100m backstroke while Tom Neal doubled up in the 17/O backstroke, winning silver in the 50m and 100m events, and added to his collection with silver in the 50m butterfly.

Chapman added: “The season continues to shape up well ahead of some big meets later this year with some powerful racing and good skills on display at both open meets. I’ll be looking for further improvements as we return to hard training.”

Nova Centurion meet results

Louis Metselaar (17/O): silver - 50m breaststroke; Jake Jungmann (16yrs): bronze - 50m breaststroke, 50m backstroke; Tom Neal (17/O): silver – 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly.

Louth/Lincoln Vulcans meet results

GIRLS

Maya Sangiorgio (10yrs): gold – 100m freestyle; silver – 200IM and 100m butterfly; Holly Roffe (11yrs): silver – 100m butterfly; bronze – 50m and 200m breaststroke; Lilly Tappern (12yrs): gold – 100m and 200m butterfly, 200IM; silver - 100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly; bronze – 100m freestyle and 200m breaststroke; Ella Gerrard (12yrs): silver – 100m and 200m freestyle; Millie Herrick (12yrs): bronze – 50m butterfly; Jessica O’Herlihy (13yrs): gold – 50m and 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle; silver - 200m butterfly, 200IM, 200m backstroke; bronze – 50m and 200m freestyle, 100IM; Amy Tappern (15/O): gold - 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle; silver - 100m and 200m breaststroke, 100m butterfly; bronze – 50m and 200m freestyle, 50m breaststroke; Hannah Matthews (15/O): silver – 50m freestyle and 100IM; bronze – 100m freestyle and 200IM; Bronte Claridge (15/O): gold - 100m breaststroke; Lorna McGill (15/O): gold – 200m breaststroke; silver – 50m breaststroke, 200IM; bronze - 100m butterfly.

BOYS

Ed Trofimovas (13yrs): gold – 200 breaststroke; silver – 100m butterfly; Harry Newman (13yrs): silver – 200m backstroke; bronze – 100m butterfly; Christian Rollinson (14yrs): gold - 50m and 100m freestyle, 100m and 200m butterfly; silver - 200m freestyle; bronze - 50m butterfly.


Read more


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More